Lw Construction of Charleston, LLC v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] however does not have jurisdiction over allegations based in tort.” (internal reference
    omitted; emphasis in original) (citing Rick’s Mushroom Serv. v. United States, 
    521 F.3d 1338
    , 1343 (Fed. Cir. 2008))); Khalil v. United States, 
    133 Fed. Cl. 390
    , 392 (2017);
    Leffebre v. United States, 
    129 Fed. Cl. 48
    , 53 (2016); Kant v. United 
    States, 123 Fed. Cl. at 616
    . Nonetheless, this court has jurisdiction to hear a common law fraud counterclaim
    when brought by the United States, as is the case currently before the court, pursuant to
    28 U.S.C. § 1503, which states that “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall
    have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States
    against any plaintiff in such court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1503 (2012); see also Barrett Refining
    Corp. v. United States, 
    242 F.3d 1055
    , 1062-63 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (citing Cont’l Mgmt., Inc.
    v. United States, 
    208 Ct. Cl. 501
    , 506, 
    527 F.2d 613
    , 616 n.2 (1975) (noting that pursuant