Lw Construction of Charleston, LLC v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] v. Intrados/Int’l Mgmt. Grp., 
    265 F. Supp. 2d 1
    , 14 (D.D.C. 2002) (holding that the
    government’s “common-law fraud” claim was subject to the three-year limitations period
    for tort actions under 28 U.S.C. § 2415(b)). The general time-bar contained in 28 U.S.C.
    § 2415(b), however, does not apply in the current case because of the exemption in 28
    U.S.C. § 2415(f), given that the fraud alleged by defendant is related to the very contract
    which forms the basis of plaintiff’s complaint. Because the six-year statute of limitations
    exception in 28 U.S.C. § 2415(f) applies to defendant’s motion to amend its answer to
    17 It is well-established that under the Tucker Act, this court does not have general
    jurisdiction to hear tort claims against the United States. See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1)
    (2012) (“The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction . . . in cases
    not sounding in tort.”); see also Keene Corp. v. United States, 
    508 U.S. 200
    , 214 (1993)
    (“[T]ort cases are outside the jurisdiction of the Court of Federal Claims today.”); Brown
    v. United 
    States, 105 F.3d at 623
    (“The Court of Federal Claims is a court of limited
    jurisdiction.