Lw Construction of Charleston, LLC v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] civilian employee of any agency of the United States or to or on behalf of
    any member or dependent of any member of the uniformed services of the
    United States, incident to the employment or services of such employee or
    member.
    28 U.S.C. § 2415(d). Subsection (f) of 28 U.S.C. § 2415 states that, regardless of the
    time-bars contained in Section 2415, the United States can still assert any other claims
    that arises from the subject matter at issue in the original case as a counterclaim. See 28
    U.S.C. § 2415(f). As previously noted, subsection (f) states:
    The provisions of this section shall not prevent the assertion, in an action
    against the United States or an officer or agency thereof, of any claim of the
    United States or an officer or agency thereof against an opposing party, a
    co-party, or a third party that arises out of the transaction or occurrence that
    is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim. A claim of the United
    States or an officer or agency thereof that does not arise out of the
    transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s
    claim may, if time-barred, be asserted only by way of offset and may be
    allowed in an amount not to exceed the amount of the opposing party’s
    recovery.
    Id.22
    22 The court notes in that Jana, Inc. v. United States, a judge of this court did dismiss the
    government’s FCA counterclaims she found time-barred under the FCA without even
    raising the possibility that 28 U.S.C. § 2415(f) could potentially allow the government to