Lw Construction of Charleston, LLC v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] or agency thereof which is founded upon any contract express or implied in
    law or fact, shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after
    the right of action accrues or within one year after final decisions have been
    rendered in applicable administrative proceedings required by contract or
    by law, whichever is later.
    28 U.S.C. § 2415(a). The government responds that 28 U.S.C. § 2415(f), however,
    exempts the government’s common law fraud counterclaim from the general statute of
    limitations in § 2415(a). The statute at 28 U.S.C. § 2415(f) provides:
    The provisions of this section shall not prevent the assertion, in an action
    against the United States or an officer or agency thereof, of any claim of the
    United States or an officer or agency thereof against an opposing party, a
    co-party, or a third party that arises out of the transaction or occurrence that
    is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim. A claim of the United
    28 U.S.C. § 2514; see also Shell Oil Co. v. United 
    States, 123 Fed. Cl. at 727
    (“[T]he six-
    year statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 2501 applies to FFCA [Forfeiture of Fraudulent
    Claims Act] claims alleged under 28 U.S.C. § 2514 now bars the Government from