Lw Construction of Charleston, LLC v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] implied in fact, and not to claims on contracts implied in law.’” Trauma Serv. Grp. v. United
    States, 
    104 F.3d 1321
    , 1324 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (quoting Hercules, Inc. v. United States,
    
    516 U.S. 417
    , 423 (1996)); Aetna Cas. & Surety Co. v. United States, 
    228 Ct. Cl. 146
    ,
    164, 
    655 F.2d 1047
    (1981). The government, however, may bring an implied-in-fact
    contract claim, such as an unjust enrichment claim, as a counterclaim in this court
    pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1503 (2012), which states, “[t]he United States Court of Federal
    Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the
    United States against any plaintiff in such court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1503; see also MW Builders,
    Inc. v. United States, 
    134 Fed. Cl. 469
    , 512 (2017). The government may also bring an
    implied-in-fact contract claim pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2508 (2012), which states: