Lw Construction of Charleston, LLC v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s
    claim may, if time-barred, be asserted only by way of offset and may be
    allowed in an amount not to exceed the amount of the opposing party’s
    recovery.
    28 U.S.C. § 2415(f).
    This court’s precedent supports the government’s view. As a judge of this court
    explained in American Heritage Bancorp v. United States:
    According to the government, the only potentially applicable statute of
    limitations for contract claims brought by the United States, is 28 U.S.C.
    § 2415(a); however, Section 2415(f) expressly provides that the six-year
    limitation on such actions does not prevent the assertion of any claim “of
    the United States . . . against an opposing party . . . that arises out of the
    transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s
    claim.” 28 U.S.C. § 2415(f).
    Am. Heritage Bancorp. v. United 
    States, 56 Fed. Cl. at 606
    (emphasis in original) (holding
    that because the government’s counterclaim related to the subject matter of plaintiff’s