Space Exploration Technologies Corp. v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] Res. 
    Conservation, 597 F.3d at 1245
    ; see, e.g., Hymas v. United States, 
    810 F.3d 1312
    , 1329-30 (Fed. Cir. 2016)
    (finding no jurisdiction over cooperative farming agreements).
    The Tucker Act does not define the term “procurement.” See generally 28 U.S.C. §
    1491(b)(1). But, the Federal Circuit has relied upon the definition of procurement set forth in 41
    U.S.C. § 111 to determine whether a procurement has occurred. Distributed Sols., Inc. v. United
    States, 
    539 F.3d 1340
    , 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (this section was formerly cited as 41 U.S.C. §
    403(2)). Section 111 defines procurement to cover “all stages of the process of acquiring
    property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services
    and ending with contract completion and closeout.” 41 U.S.C. § 111; see also AgustaWestland
    N. Am., Inc. v. United States, 
    880 F.3d 1326
    , 1330 (Fed. Cir. 2018); 10 U.S.C. §2302(3) (stating
    9
    that the term “procurement” has the meaning provided in chapter 1 of title 41, United States
    Code).