Meridian Engineering Company v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] plus interest. Hr’g Tr. 58:16-25; 59:9-15 (Sept. 4, 2019). Therefore, the court finds that
    Meridian is entitled to damages for flood events under Count 4 in that amount.
    IV. Interest Calculation: Counts 4, 7-9
    On remand, this court has also been charged with recalculating the damages based on the
    proper interest accrual starting date. Meridian III, 885 F.3d at 1354 n.2. This interest must be re-
    calculated with regard to Counts 7-9 in accordance with the damages awarded in Meridian II,
    and calculated now for the first time with regard to Count 4.
    Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2516
    (a), Meridian is entitled to interest on both of its claims.
    Pursuant to 
    41 U.S.C. § 7109
    (b), “[i]nterest shall accrue and be paid at a rate which the Secretary
    of the Treasury shall specify as applicable for each successive 6-month period.” As noted in
    Meridian III, the proper interest accrual start date is January 7, 2011, 885 F.3d at 1354 n.2, not
    January 7, 2014 as originally stated in Meridian II, 130 Fed. Cl. at 171. The applicable interest