Winters v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] section 2255 motion being nearly three years out of time, the Government elected to waive
    the statute of limitations, filed a response in support of Mr. Winters' motion, and
    2
    The Court draws its procedural history from the Amended Complaint. Dkt. No. 7.
    -2-
    recommended that he be immediately released from prison. The Government vacated Mr.
    Winters' conviction on February 12, 2018, and released him from federal custody on
    February 20, 2018.
    Mr. Winters now seeks damages from the United States for unjust conviction and
    imprisonment under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
    . The statute provides that "The United States Court
    of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages
    by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned."
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1495
    . The companion section 2513 of the same chapter states:
    Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove that:
    ( 1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not