Citigroup, Inc. v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] compliance purposes, and, after, it had no such asset on its books, and no
    right to amortize that asset over 40 years. The disappearance of such an asset
    4
    In 1997, a series of corporate reorganizations and mergers began, which
    culminated in the acquisition of Glendale’s parent corporation by Citigroup
    in 2002. We will refer to Glendale and Citigroup interchangeably throughout.
    6
    it views as a plainly deductible loss from income for the year in which it was
    realized.
    I.R.C. § 165(a) provides that a taxpayer may deduct “any loss
    sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or
    otherwise.”5 The amount of that deduction is the taxpayer’s “adjusted basis”
    in the item lost. Id. § 165(b). Section 1011 points us to the next section for
    determining the adjusted basis. Section 1012 states the general rule for