In the United States Court of Federal Claims No. 16-845 C Filed: October 3, 2018 **************************************** *
[…] Post-Tr. Br.”). ECF No. 52. On June 27, 2018, the Government filed a Post-Trial Brief (“Gov’t Post-Tr. Br.”). ECF No. 53. III. DISCUSSION. A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction. The United States Court of Federal Claims has jurisdiction, under the Tucker Act, to adjudicate any claim arising under the Contract Disputes Act (“CDA”),
41 U.S.C. §§ 7101–7109, and that has been submitted to a CO for a final decision. See
28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2) ( “The Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim by or against, or dispute with, a contractor arising under section 7104(b)(1) of title 41 . . . on which a decision of the contracting officer has been issued[.]”); see also
41 U.S.C. § 7104(b)(1) (“[I]n lieu of appealing the decision of a contacting officer . . . to an agency board, a contractor may bring an action directly on the claim in the United States Court of Federal Claims.”). The term “claim” is defined “as a written demand or written assertion by one of the contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or other relief arising under or relating to this contract.”