Petro Mex, LLC v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] But it must be remembered that of those five notices,
    only one was for a major violation; the remainder were all minor violations.
    Similarly, Petro Mex does not dispute the Government’s finding from May
    27, 2008 that there was a serious and major safety violation on the Lease
    that justified not only the issuance of the May 27, 2008 Notice, but also the
    Shut-In Order. There is little question that the “underground leak” that was
    observed on that day [May 27, 2008] constituted an “Act of Noncompliance”
    that was subject to the remedies set forth in 
    43 C.F.R. § 3163.1
    . Specifically,
    the underground leak without question constituted a situation where
    “continued operations could result in immediate, substantial, and adverse
    impacts on public health and safety, the environment, production
    accountability, or royalty income,” such that it was justified to take
    “immediate shut-in action” under 
    43 C.F.R. § 3163.1
    (a)(3). However, once
    the immediate situation of the underground leak was addressed, the
    Government was not justified or authorized under the applicable regulations