Petro Mex, LLC v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] storage pit and full tank). Neither issue justified the continuance of the Shut-
    In Order.
    (internal references omitted).
    In response, defendant argues, “[p]erhaps recognizing the weaknesses in its
    evidence of an alleged October 2008 shut-in, Petro Mex instead devotes the bulk of its
    argument to attempting to demonstrate that the Field Office violated the regulation
    governing shut-in orders. First, Petro Mex raises a notice issue.” (alteration added).
    Defendant contends:
    Pursuant to 
    43 C.F.R. § 3163.1
    (a)(3), the Field Office can impose an
    “immediate” shut-in order without advance notice for a violation that “could
    result in immediate, substantial, and adverse impacts on public health and
    safety, the environment, production accountability, or royalty income.” Petro
    Mex concedes that the underground leak was such a violation. Pl. Post-Tr.
    Br. at 37. But it contends that none of the other violations or compliance
    issues covered by the shut-in order met this standard and, therefore, they