Petro Mex, LLC v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] to continue the Lease as opposed to exercise its right to seek cancellation.
    In electing to continue the Lease, the government waived its right to treat
    Petro Mex’s actions as having terminated the contract.
    (alterations added).
    Plaintiff argues that “cancellation of a lease by the Government for non-compliance
    is governed by 
    30 U.S.C. § 188
    , and requires judicial proceedings where the lease
    contains a well capable of production of oil or gas in paying quantities.” “Failure to comply
    with provisions of lease,” 
    30 U.S.C. § 188
     (2018), provides:
    (a) Forfeiture
    Except as otherwise herein provided, any lease issued under the provisions
    of this chapter may be forfeited and canceled by an appropriate proceeding
    33 The court notes cancellation is separate from termination. As indicated in the joint
    stipulated facts, and as referenced above:
    In an August 26, 2009 decision, BLM’s Colorado State Office terminated the
    Garfield Lease. As grounds for the termination, the State Office explained