Petro Mex, LLC v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] avoid ‘immediate, substantial and adverse impacts on public health and
    safety [or] the environment’ under 
    43 C.F.R. § 3163.1
    (a)(3) can be
    continued simply because a minor violation or other compliance concern
    arises or comes to light.” Finally, the panel stated that the foregoing meant
    that the GJFO “erred by refusing to lift its shut-in orders” and then keeping
    production shut-in on the Leases until the bond was posted and all fines
    were paid to the MMS.
    (second alteration in original).
    As noted above, the language of 
    43 C.F.R. § 3163.1
    (a)(3) provides:
    When necessary for compliance, or where operations have been
    commenced without approval, or where continued operations could result
    in immediate, substantial, and adverse impacts on public health and safety,
    the environment, production accountability, or royalty income, the
    authorized officer may shut down operations. Immediate shut-in action may
    be taken where operations are initiated and conducted without prior
    approval, or where continued operations could result in immediate,
    substantial, and adverse impacts on public health and safety, the
    environment, production accountability, or royalty income. Shut-in actions
    for other situations may be taken only after due notice, in writing, has been
    given.
    
    Id.
    Defendant argues that
    [t]he more natural and reasonable reading of the regulation is that when, as
    here, the Field Office has a basis for an immediate shut-in, the Field Office
    may include in its shut-in order all existing bases for shutting in the lease,