Petro Mex, LLC v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Order to Petro Mex and to the BLM files.24 As referenced above, there is, however, no
    record of a written Shut-In Order issued by Mr. Fancher in October 2008 in the record.
    Based on the record before the court, including the testimony at the trial, the court finds
    that plaintiff has not met its burden to prove the BLM ordered a shut down in October
    2008.
    23 The court notes that the trial testimony and the post-trial briefing refer to cessation of
    production. The term is included in both 
    30 U.S.C. § 226
    (i) and 
    43 C.F.R. § 3107.2-2
    . See
    
    30 U.S.C. § 226
    (i) (“No lease issued under this section which is subject to termination
    because of cessation of production shall be terminated for this cause so long as reworking
    or drilling operations which were commenced on the land prior to or within sixty days after
    cessation of production are conducted thereon with reasonable diligence, or so long as
    oil or gas is produced in paying quantities as a result of such operations.”); see also 
    43 C.F.R. § 3107.2-2
     (“A lease which is in its extended term because of production in paying
    quantities shall not terminate upon cessation of production if, within 60 days thereafter,
    reworking or drilling operations on the leasehold are commenced and are thereafter