Petro Mex, LLC v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] counterclaims.
    Barrett Ref. Corp. v. United States, 
    242 F.3d 1055
    , 1062–63 (Fed. Cir. 2001). Therefore,
    the court has jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1503
     (2018) and 
    28 U.S.C. § 2508
    (2018) to consider defendant’s claim for offset. Based on the above determination that
    plaintiff’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations and the conclusion that plaintiff
    has not demonstrated breach, plaintiff has not demonstrated liability, and consequently,
    plaintiff has not demonstrated an entitlement to damages in this case. As noted 
    31 U.S.C. § 3728
    (a) (2018): “The Secretary of the Treasury shall withhold paying that part of a
    judgment against the United States Government presented to the Secretary that is equal
    to a debt the plaintiff owes the Government.” As there is no judgement against the United
    States as a result of plaintiff’s lawsuit, there is no amount for the Treasury to offset.
    Therefore, as there is no award to plaintiff that is subject to an offset, defendant’s claim
    for offset is MOOT.
    CONCLUSION