Petro Mex, LLC v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] applicable regulations to maintain or keep the Shut-In Order in place for the
    purpose of gaining compliance with other, non-immediate prior violations.
    And later, the Government was also not authorized to maintain or keep the
    Shut-In Order in place for the purpose of gaining compliance with other,
    non-related compliance issues that arose after the issuance of the Shut-In
    Order. In doing so, the Government unduly interfered with Petro Mex’s right
    to produce oil and gas and breached its obligations under the Lease.
    The operative language of 
    43 C.F.R. § 3163.1
     (2022) provides:
    (a) Whenever any person fails or refuses to comply with the regulations in
    this part, the terms of any lease or permit, or the requirements of any notice
    or order, the authorized officer shall notify that person in writing of the
    violation or default.
    (1) For major violations, the authorized officer may also subject the person
    to an assessment of $1,000 per violation, per inspection.
    (2) For minor violations, the authorized officer may also subject the person
    to an assessment of $250 per violation, per inspection.
    (3) When necessary for compliance, or where operations have been
    commenced without approval, or where continued operations could result
    in immediate, substantial, and adverse impacts on public health and safety,
    the environment, production accountability, or royalty income, the
    authorized officer may shut down operations. Immediate shut-in action may
    be taken where operations are initiated and conducted without prior
    approval, or where continued operations could result in immediate,
    substantial, and adverse impacts on public health and safety, the
    environment, production accountability, or royalty income. Shut-in actions
    for other situations may be taken only after due notice, in writing, has been
    given;
    (4) When necessary for compliance, the authorized officer may enter upon
    a lease and perform, or have performed, at the sole risk and expense of the
    86
    operator, operations that the operator fails to perform when directed in
    writing by the authorized officer. Appropriate charges shall include the
    actual cost of performance, plus an additional 25 percent of such amount to
    compensate the United States for administrative costs. The operator shall
    be provided with a reasonable period of time either to take corrective action
    or to show why the lease should not be entered;
    (5) Continued noncompliance may subject the lease to cancellation and
    forfeiture under the bond. The operator shall be provided with a reasonable
    period of time either to take corrective action or to show why the lease
    should not be recommended for cancellation;
    (6) Where actual loss or damage has occurred as a result of the operator’s
    noncompliance, the actual amount of such loss or damage shall be charged
    to the operator.
    
    43 C.F.R. § 3163.1
    . Plaintiff argues, given the language of the regulation,
    [a]pplying the terms of 
    43 C.F.R. § 3163.1
    (a)(3) to the circumstances of May
    29, 2008 on the Lease, it is clear that the issuance of the Shut-In Order was
    an “immediate shut-in action” that could only be authorized pursuant to
    concerns that “continued operations could result in immediate, substantial,
    and adverse impacts on public health and safety, the environment
    production accountability, or royalty income.” This clearly would apply to the
    underground leak, that all parties agree constituted a substantial safety
    hazard. However, 
    43 C.F.R. § 3163.1
    (a)(3) did not provide the authority for
    the Government to take “immediate shut-in action” and issue an immediate