Adams v. United States , 2016 U.S. Claims LEXIS 480 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. (quoting White
    Mountain Apache 
    Tribe, 537 U.S. at 473
    ).
    It is well established that Section 1201 of title 10 of the United States Code, which
    governs military disability retirement, is a money-mandating statute because the Secretary of
    Defense “has no discretion whether to pay out retirement funds once a disability is found
    qualifying.” Fisher v. United States, 
    402 F.3d 1167
    , 1174 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (citing Sawyer v.
    United States, 
    930 F.2d 1577
    (Fed. Cir. 1991)). The same lack of discretion exists under 10
    U.S.C. § 1413a, which provides that “[t]he Secretary concerned shall pay to each eligible
    combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree who elects benefits under this section a
    monthly amount for the combat-related disability of the retiree determined under subsection (b).”
    Accordingly, 10 U.S.C. § 1413a is a money mandating statute and this Court has jurisdiction to
    hear Major Adams’s claim that the AFBCMR erred when it found that he was not entitled to
    combat-related special compensation.
    12