Adams v. United States , 2016 U.S. Claims LEXIS 480 ( 2016 )
[…] A.      Statute
    This case involves the interpretation and application of 10 U.S.C. § 1413a and its
    implementing regulations. Pursuant to that statute, certain “combat-related disabled uniformed
    services retiree[s]” are entitled to elect to receive Combat-Related Special Compensation
    (CRCS). 10 U.S.C. § 1413a(a).1 An “eligible combat-related disabled uniformed services retiree”
    is “a member of the uniformed services who,” with exceptions not relevant here, is “entitled to
    retired pay” and “has a combat-related disability.” 
    Id. § 1413a(c).
    In accordance with
    section 1413a(e) “the term ‘combat-related disability’ means a disability that is compensable
    under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs” and that is either “attributable
    to an injury for which the member was awarded the Purple Heart” or “was incurred (as
    determined under criteria prescribed by the Secretary of Defense)” under the following
    conditions:
    (A) as a direct result of armed conflict;
    (B) while engaged in hazardous service;
    (C) in the performance of duty under conditions simulating war; or