Culligan v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2016 )
[…] Statement of Completion, ECF No. 19.
    On August 14, 2014, Respondent filed a Rule 4(c) Report and Motion to Dismiss
    (“Respondent’s Report”), in which she contended that Petitioner was not entitled to a Program
    award. Resp’t’s Report at 3-5, ECF No. 20. Respondent argued that the first symptom of
    Petitioner’s POI was oligomenorrhea, which Petitioner experienced in “late 2010”; accordingly,
    Petitioner’s claim was untimely under the Vaccine Act’s statute of limitations. 
    Id.
     at 4 (citing
    42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) (2012) (requiring that vaccine-related injury petitions be filed prior
    to “expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation
    of onset . . . of such injury”)). Respondent also argued that, even if Petitioner’s claim was not
    time-barred, Petitioner had failed to prove causation under Althen v. Sec’y of HHS, 
    418 F.3d 1274
    , 1278 (Fed. Cir. 2005). Id. at 4-5.