Keith L. Keller v. the United States 0 , 2013 U.S. Claims LEXIS 2132 ( 2013 )
[…] AR at 652.
    Defendant, relying extensively on the records of the AFBCMR proceedings
    13
    and the advisory opinions provided by Air Force specialists therein, has offered
    ample justification for the Air Force’s interpretation of section 612(b). See Def.’s
    Mot. at 15-16 (citing AR at 690, 694-98). Plaintiff did not attempt to interpret, or
    even reference, section 612(b) in any of the arguments presented in his opening
    brief or his reply brief. On this record, the court finds that plaintiff has not met his
    burden to show any violation of 
    10 U.S.C. § 612
    (b) or any clear error of law that
    the AFBCMR should have corrected.
    b.     Section 14102(d)
    The relevant portion of 
    10 U.S.C. § 14102
    (d) states that “[n]o officer may be
    a member of two successive promotion boards.” The court notes that this language
    mirrors that of section 612(b), and that section 14102(d), unlike section 612(b),
    specifically describes rules applicable to SSBs for reserve officers on active status.
    Compare 
    10 U.S.C. § 612