Geospatial Technology Associates, LLC v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] On November 29, 2018, the Court held a technological primer with the parties. See
    generally Tech. Primer Tr. On December 12, 2018, the Court held a claim construction hearing.
    See generally Claim Constr. Tr.
    The matters related to claim construction having been fully briefed, and the Court
    constructs the disputed claims.
    III.    LEGAL STANDARDS
    A.        Patent Infringement Claims And Jurisdiction
    This Court possesses subject-matter jurisdiction to consider patent infringement claims
    brought against the United States pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1498
    (a). Section 1498(a) provides, in
    relevant part, that:
    Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the
    United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States
    without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or
    manufacture the same, the owner’s remedy shall be by action against
    the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the
    recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and
    manufacture.
    14
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1498
    (a).
    B.      Standards For Claim Construction
    The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has held that “it is a ‘bedrock
    principle’ of patent law that ‘the claims of a patent define the invention to which the patentee is