Meylor v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2016 )
[…] Pet’r’s Post Hr’g Br., ECF No. 68; Resp’t’s Post Hr’g Br., ECF No. 74.
    In November 2014, this case was identified for inclusion with other POI cases in an
    “omnibus proceeding” established to address the question of what constitutes the first symptom
    or manifestation of POI. See Pet’r’s Status Report (Oct. 1, 2014), Culligan, ECF No. 23. The
    answer to this question is integral to the undersigned’s determination of whether each petitioner
    had filed her claim within the statute of limitations. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2) (2012)
    (requiring that petitions be filed prior to “the expiration of 36 months after the date of the
    occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset . . . of injury”).
    The lead case in the proceeding was Culligan. 19 In Culligan, Respondent opposed
    entitlement to compensation because the first symptom of the petitioner’s POI was
    oligomenorrhea, 20 which she had experienced more than three years prior to the filing of her