Vertex Aerospace, LLC v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] [Collective Bargaining Agreements (“CBAs”)], [Area Wage Determinations (‘AWDs”)],
    [Administrative Contractive Officer (“ACO”)]/[Defense Contracting Audit Agency
    (“DCAA”)] recommended rates, or Offeror proposed rates.” AR 934-35. The RFP stated
    that “[i]f indirect rate proposals are from other than FPRAs, CBAs, AWDs, ACO/DCAA
    recommended rates or Offeror proposed rates then the Offeror shall clearly identify the
    source of the indirect rates and substantiate their buildup.” AR 935. The RFP required the
    8
    FAR § 2.101 defines FPRAs as “a written agreement negotiated between a contractor and the
    Government to make certain rates available during a specified period for use in pricing contracts
    or modifications. These rates represent reasonable projections of specific costs that are not easily
    estimated for, identified with, or generated by a specific contract.”
    9
    FAR § 2.101 defines FRPPs as “a rate set unilaterally by the administrative contracting officer
    for use by the Government in negotiations or other contract actions when forward pricing rate
    agreement negotiations have not been completed or when the contractor will not agree to a
    forward pricing rate agreement.”
    7
    offeror to provide any “FPRA, FPRR, FPRP documents used” and for the Offeror to
    provide “a schedule which contains the proposed burden rates by year for material, direct
    labor overhead, General and Administrative (G&A) expense, and any other applicable