Yanko v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] workday, Section 6103(b) and Executive Order 11,582, 36 FED. REG. 2957 (Feb. 11, 1971) provide
    that federal employees may observe a legal public holiday on a workday; these days are known as
    “in lieu of holidays.”
    If a legal public holiday occurs on a Saturday or a day that has been designated as a federal
    employee’s Saturday, an “in lieu of holiday” is provided in two situations. For an employee
    “whose basic workweek is Monday through Friday,” the preceding Friday is designated as a legal
    public holiday. See 5 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(1). For an employee “whose basic workweek is other than
    Monday through Friday,” when a legal public holiday occurs on a regular weekly non-workday,
    “except the regular weekly non-workday administratively scheduled for the employee[,] instead
    of Sunday, the workday immediately before that regular weekly nonworkday is a legal public
    holiday for the employee.” 
    Id. § 6103(b)(2).
    1
    The relevant facts were derived from Plaintiff’s December 21, 2015 Complaint
    (“Compl.”).
    2
    The federal statute that designates federal holidays, Section 6103(a) of Title 5, provides:
    The following are legal public holidays:
    New Year’s Day, January 1.
    Birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr., the third Monday in January.
    Washington’s Birthday, the third Monday in February.
    Memorial Day, the last Monday in May.
    Independence Day, July 4.
    Labor Day, the first Monday in September.
    Columbus Day, the second Monday in October.
    Veterans Day, November 11.
    Thanksgiving Day, the fourth Thursday in November.
    Christmas Day, December 25.
    5 U.S.C. § 6103(a) (originally enacted as Pub. L. 89-544, 80 Stat. 515 (1966)).
    2
    If a legal public holiday occurs on a Sunday or a day that has been designated as a federal
    employee’s Sunday, an “in lieu of holiday” is also provided under two circumstances. See Exec.