Yanko v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] weekly non-workday of a full-time or part-time employee whose basic workweek is other than
    Monday through Friday, . . . the workday immediately before that regular weekly nonworkday is
    a legal public holiday for the employee.” Pl. Resp. at 5.
    In addition, part-time employees are scheduled in advance to work regular weekly or bi-
    weekly schedules. Pl. Resp. at 6. In this case, Plaintiff was scheduled regularly to perform non-
    overtime work on his weekly “basic workweek,” Sunday through Thursday. Pl. Resp. at 6. Section
    6101(a)(3) provides that the head of an Executive agency “shall provide, with respect to each
    employee in his organization, that . . . tours of duty are scheduled in advance over periods of not
    7
    Section 2105(a) of Title 5 of the United States Code does not distinguish between full-
    time and part-time employees and provides that:
    (a) For the purpose of this title, “employee,” except as otherwise provided by this