Yanko v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] modified.’”)). Therefore, the definition of “employee” contained in Section 2105(a) does not
    exclude part-time employees and is not modified by the phrase “whose basic workweek is other
    than Monday through Friday,” found in Section 6103, “so as to exclude part-time employees such
    as [Plaintiff] from the unambiguous definition of ‘employee’ [found in Section 2105].” Pl. Resp.
    at 5. Accordingly, part-time employees are entitled to holiday premium pay for non-overtime
    work they perform on “in lieu of holidays.” Pl. Resp. at 5. A parsing of the statutory language of
    Section 6103(b)(2), produces the following result: “Instead of a holiday that occurs on a regular
    weekly non-workday of a full-time or part-time employee whose basic workweek is other than
    Monday through Friday, . . . the workday immediately before that regular weekly nonworkday is
    a legal public holiday for the employee.” Pl. Resp. at 5.
    In addition, part-time employees are scheduled in advance to work regular weekly or bi-
    weekly schedules. Pl. Resp. at 6. In this case, Plaintiff was scheduled regularly to perform non-
    overtime work on his weekly “basic workweek,” Sunday through Thursday. Pl.