Yanko v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] in the same statutory section[.]’”) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). Although
    Plaintiff dedicates significant briefing on the issue of the meaning of “employee,” as used in
    5.U.S.C. § 5546(b), the relevant and dispositive term for purposes of the issue in this case is the
    meaning of “basic workweek,” as used in 5 U.S.C. § 6103(b) and Executive Order 11,582, as they
    set forth how a federal agency determines which employees receive “in lieu of holidays.”
    ii.      5 U.S.C. § 6103(b) And Executive Order No. 11,582.
    Section 6103(b) of Title 5, in relevant part, provides:
    For the purpose of statutes relating to pay and leave of employees, with respect to
    a legal public holiday and any other day declared to be a holiday by Federal statute
    or Executive order, the following rules apply:
    (1) Instead of a holiday that occurs on a Saturday, the Friday immediately
    before is a legal public holiday for--
    (A) employees whose basic workweek is Monday through Friday; and
    15
    (B) the purpose of section 6309 of this title.
    (2) Instead of a holiday that occurs on a regular weekly non-workday of an
    employee whose basic workweek is other than Monday through Friday,
    except the regular weekly non-workday administratively scheduled for
    the employee instead of Sunday, the workday immediately before that
    regular weekly nonworkday is a legal public holiday for the employee.
    5 U.S.C. § 6103(b) (emphasis added).
    Section 3(b) of Executive Order 11,582, in relevant part, provides:
    Any employee whose basic workweek includes Sunday and who would ordinarily
    be excused from work on a holiday falling within his basic workweek shall be