Yanko v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] defined by the statutory text). The court must read the relevant term in context of the statutory
    scheme. See 
    Burwell, 135 S. Ct. at 2489
    (“[O]ftentimes the meaning—or ambiguity—of certain
    words or phrases may only become evident when placed in context. So when deciding whether
    the language is plain, we must read the words in their context and with a view to their place in the
    overall statutory scheme.”) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    The term “basic workweek” found in Section 6101, in relevant part, provides:
    (a)(2) The head of each Executive agency, military department, and of the
    government of the District of Columbia shall--
    (A) establish a basic administrative workweek of 40 hours for each full-time
    employee in his organization; and
    (B) require that the hours of work within that workweek be performed
    within a period of not more than 6 of any 7 consecutive days.
    (a)(3) Except when the head of an Executive agency, a military department, or of
    the government of the District of Columbia determines that his organization would
    be seriously handicapped in carrying out its functions or that costs would be
    substantially increased, he shall provide, with respect to each employee in his
    organization, that--
    16
    (A) assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance over periods of
    not less than 1 week;
    (B) the basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday through
    Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic workweek are
    consecutive;
    (C) the working hours in each day in the basic workweek are the same;
    (D) the basic nonovertime workday may not exceed 8 hours;
    (E) the occurrence of holidays may not affect the designation of the basic
    workweek; and
    (F) breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be scheduled in a
    basic workday.
    5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(2)–(a)(3) (emphasis added).
    The first reference to the term “basic workweek” in Section 6101 is found in subsection
    6101(a)(2)(A), which requires the head of each Executive Agency to establish a “basic
    administrative workweek of 40 hours for each full-time employee in his organization.” 5 U.S.C. §
    6101(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The second reference is found in subsection (a)(3)(B), which
    requires the head of each Executive Agency to ensure that “the basic 40-hour workweek is
    scheduled on 5 days, Monday through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic
    workweek are consecutive.” 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(3)(B) (emphasis added). In addition, the term
    “basic workweek,” as used in the latter part of subsection (a)(3)(B), is used twice in subsections
    (a)(3)(C) and (a)(3)(E). The term, as used in subsection (a)(3)(b), has one logical meaning, where