Yanko v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] in lieu of Sunday.” 
    Id. at §
    3(b) (emphasis in original).
    For example, assuming a holiday falls on Saturday, December 25, for an employee whose
    basic workweek is Monday through Friday, the employee’s “in lieu of holiday” would be Friday,
    December 24 (the workday preceding the holiday). See 5 U.S.C. § 1603(b)(1). For an employee
    whose basic workweek is Tuesday through Saturday, no “in lieu of holiday” is provided, because
    the public holiday occurs on one of the employee’s regular workdays. See 5 U.S.C. § 6103(a).
    For an employee whose basic workweek is Sunday through Thursday, the employee would not
    receive an “in lieu of holiday,” because the holiday falls on a Saturday, i.e., “the regular weekly
    non-workday administratively scheduled for the employee instead of Sunday.” See 5 U.S.C. §
    1603(b)(2). But, under Executive Order 11,582, that employee could observe the public holiday
    on Sunday, December 26 (the next workday after the holiday) as an “in lieu of holiday.” See Exec.
    Order No. 11,582, 36 FED. REG. 2957 § 3(b).