Yanko v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] of a statutory scheme it is entrusted to administer[.]” The fair measure of deference
    to an agency administering its own statute has been understood to vary with
    circumstances, and courts have looked to the degree of the agency’s care, its
    consistency, formality, and relative expertness, and to the persuasiveness of the
    agency’s position[.]
    
    Id. at 227–28
    (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added).
    14
    b.         The Text And Context Of The Relevant Statutes And
    Executive Order.
    i.       5 U.S.C. § 5546(b).
    Section 5546(b) of Title 5 states:
    An employee who performs work on a holiday designated by Federal statute,
    Executive order, or with respect to an employee of the government of the District
    of Columbia . . . is entitled to pay at the rate of his basic pay, plus premium pay at
    a rate equal to the rate of his basic pay, for that holiday work which is not (1) in
    excess of 8 hours; or (2) overtime work as defined by section 5542(a) of this title.
    5 U.S.C. § 5546(b) (emphasis added).
    The phrase “designated by Federal statute [or] Executive order” modifies the word
    “holiday.” As such, under 5 U.S.C. § 5546(b), a federal employee who performs service on a