Yanko v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] hour basic workweek established in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this
    11
    the employee is regularly scheduled to work.” Pl. Resp. at 8 (citing 5 C.F.R. § 550.103). That
    definition further provides that “[f]or a part-time employee, it means the officially prescribed days
    and hours within an administrative workweek during which the employee is regularly schedule to
    work.” Pl. Resp. at 8 (citing 5 C.F.R. § 550.103). OPM defines “basic workweek” as follows:
    “Basic workweek, for full time employees, means the 40-hour workweek established in
    accordance with § 610.111 of this chapter.” Pl. Resp. at 8 (citing 5 C.F.R. § 550.103). Moreover,
    Section 6121(5)(B) defines a “compressed schedule” to mean, “in the case of a part-time employee,
    a bi-weekly basic work requirement of less than 80 hours which is scheduled for less than 10
    workdays.” Pl. Resp. at 8. Therefore, Section 6103(d)(2) of the holiday pay statute provides that
    section, plus the period of regular overtime work, if any, required of each
    employee. Except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section,