Yanko v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] performed on an “in lieu of holiday,” because: (1) “in lieu of holidays” are recognized only for
    employees who work a “basic workweek,” i.e., 40 hours a week; and (2) administrative
    interpretations apply the phrase “basic workweek” only to full-time employees. Gov’t Mot. at 3,
    5, 9.
    Under the express language of 5 U.S.C. § 6103(b) and Executive Order No. 11,582, only
    employees who work a “basic workweek” are eligible for “in lieu of holidays.” Gov’t Mot. at 4–
    5. Although Section 6103 does not include a definition of the term “basic workweek,” Section
    6101, states “Basic 40-hour workweek; work schedules; regulations,” and provides that the head
    of each executive agency will “establish a basic administrative workweek of 40 hours for each
    full-time employee in his organization.” Gov’t Mot. at 5 (emphasis in original) (citing 5 U.S.C. §
    6101(2)(A)). In addition, each federal agency is required to provide that “the basic 40-hour
    workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside
    the basic workweek are consecutive.” Gov’t Mot. at 6 (emphasis in original) (citing §
    6101(a)(3)(B)). In addition, federal agencies are required to provide that “the working hours in
    each day in the basic workweek are the same,” and the “occurrence of holidays may not affect the
    designation of the basic workweek.” Gov’t Mot. at 6 (emphasis in original) (citing § 6101(a)(3)(C),
    (E)). Because the term “basic workweek” is used interchangeably with “basic administrative
    workweek of 40 hours” and “basic 40-hour workweek” in the same statutory section, “‘basic