Yanko v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] *               States Court of Federal Claims
    *************************************                  (“RCFC”).
    Ira M. Lechner, Washington, D.C., for Plaintiff.
    Mark Edward Porada, United States Department of Justice, Civil Division, Washington, D.C.,
    Counsel for the Government.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING THE GOVERNMENT’S
    MOTION TO DISMISS
    BRADEN, Judge.
    This case involves whether part-time federal employees are entitled to premium pay for
    work performed on federal holidays.
    I.     RELEVANT STATUTORY AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND.1
    Section 5546(b) of Title 5 of the United States Code provides that:
    An employee who performs work on a holiday designated by Federal statute,2
    Executive order, or with respect to an employee of the government of the District
    of Columbia . . . is entitled to pay at the rate of his basic pay, plus premium pay at
    a rate equal to the rate of his basic pay, for that holiday work which is not-- (1) in
    excess of 8 hours; or (2) overtime work as defined by section 5542(a) of this title.
    5 U.S.C. § 5546(b) (emphasis added).
    Section 6103 of Title 5 (“Section 6103”) designates ten dates as “legal public holidays.”
    See 5 U.S.C. § 6103(a). If one of these legal public holidays occurs on a federal employee’s non-