Yanko v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] Employee’s Entitlement to Holiday, 63 Comp. Gen. 306, 306 (Apr. 24, 1984), although not binding
    authority, discusses the “nonsensical result that could occur if part-time employees earned in lieu
    of holidays.” Gov’t Mot. at 10.
    For these reasons, OPM has determined that, “[w]hen a holiday falls on a nonworkday of
    a part-time employee, he or she is not entitled to an in-lieu-of day for that holiday.” Gov’t Mot. at
    12 (citing 5 C.F.R. § 610.405). OPM’s regulations state that “[b]asic workweek” “means the 40-
    hour workweek.” Gov’t Mot. at 12 (citing 5 C.F.R §§ 550.103, 610.102). Section 6101 provides
    that OPM “may prescribe regulations . . . necessary for the administration of [Section 6101] insofar
    as this section affects employees in or under an Executive agency.” Gov’t Mot. at 12, 13 (citing 5
    U.S.C. § 6101(c)). Therefore, the court should “accord Chevron[, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def.
    Council, Inc., 
    104 S. Ct. 2778
    (1984)] deference when Congress has authorized the administrative