Allegheny Technologies Incorporated v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] such judicial district, in the United States District Court for the
    District of Columbia.
    Wilson, 
    405 F.3d at 1006-07
     (alteration in original) (footnote omitted) (quoting 
    42 U.S.C. § 405
    (g)). Indeed, the Wilson decision refers to section 405(g) nine separate times, which
    persuades the court that section 405(g) was important to the Federal Circuit’s analysis and that
    these references were purposeful.
    7
    Further, the Federal Circuit included a footnote in its decision that did not exclude any
    subsections of 
    42 U.S.C. § 405
     from incorporation under 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii:
    Section 1395ii provides in relevant part: “The provisions of . . . [
    42 U.S.C. § 405
    ] . . . shall also apply with respect to [the Medicare Act] to the same
    extent as they are applicable with respect to [the Social Security Act], except that,
    in applying such provisions with respect to [the Medicare Act], any reference
    therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security
    Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department
    of Health and Human Services, respectively.”
    
    Id.
     at 1002 n.6 (alterations in original) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395ii). The Federal Circuit’s two
    references to section 1395ii persuade the court that the Federal Circuit considers section 405(g)
    incorporated thereunder.