Golden v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] consent from the Plaintiff, Plaintiffs personal property subject
    matter as described in and covered by the Plaintiffs [lists
    patent numbers] patents.
    Final Comp!. "il"il 87-88. 1
    1 Plaintiff follows Count I with discreet takings claims that m1m1c the
    language used Count I. Final Comp!. "il"il 93-95, 98-100, 103-05, 108-10, 113-
    2
    The government contends that the "taking" plaintiff complains of
    consists of alleged patent infringement by or for the United States. The rights
    at issue are the subject matter of plaintiffs patents. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1498
    (a)
    provides a cause of action when a patented invention "is used or
    manufactured by or for the United States without license .... " The language
    plaintiff uses to describe the taking matches the language in § 1498(a):
    plaintiff pleads "manufacture ... by or for the Government" and "use ... by
    or for the Government." Final Comp!. ,i 87. Plaintiffs use of the terms