Land of Lincoln Mutual Health Insurance Company v. United States , 2016 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1718 ( 2016 )
[…] The Medicare Program specifically
    requires that “[f]or each plan year, the Secretary shall establish a risk corridor . . . .” 42 U.S.C. §
    1395w-115(e)(3)(A) (emphasis added). In contrast, Congress chose to omit “for each plan year”
    in Section 1342 and instead required that “[t]he Secretary shall establish and administer a
    program of risk corridors.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 18062
    (a). The only mention of “any plan year” is in
    reference to the qualified health plan’s reported costs, rather than HHS’s obligation to pay. See
    
    42 U.S.C. § 18062
    (b)-(c). Additionally, unlike Section 1342, the Medicare Program explicitly
    provides for authorization of appropriations. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-115(a)(2) (“This section
    constitutes budget authority in advance of appropriations Acts and represents the obligation of
    the Secretary to provide for the payment of amounts provided under this section.”). “When
    Congress omits from a statute a provision found in similar statutes, the omission is typically
    thought deliberate.” Turtle Island Restoration Network v. Evans, 
    284 F.3d 1282
    , 1296 (Fed. Cir.