Land of Lincoln Mutual Health Insurance Company v. United States , 2016 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1718 ( 2016 )
[…] amount plus 80 percent of allowable costs in excess of 108 percent of
    the target amount.
    (2) Payments in
    The Secretary shall provide under the program established under
    subsection (a) that if –
    4
    If a health insurer chooses not to offer coverage through an Exchange, then it is not
    subject to the risk-corridors program. See 45 C.F.R Part 155 (“Exchange Establishment
    Standards and Other Related Standards under the Affordable Care Act”), Subpart K (“Exchange
    Functions: Certification of Qualified Health Plans”), § 155.1000(b) (“The Exchange must offer
    only health plans which have in effect a certification issued or are recognized as plans deemed
    certified for participation in an Exchange as a QHP, unless specifically provided for otherwise.”).
    4
    (A) a participating plan’s allowable costs for any plan year are less
    than 97 percent but not less than 92 percent of the target amount, the
    plan shall pay to the Secretary an amount equal to 50 percent of the