Global Freight Systems Co. W.L.L v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] Where a third party is
    responsible for the final expropriation of a plaintiff’s property, the Court’s inquiry is focused on
    the nature of the United States Government actions rather than those of the third party. See
    Langenegger v. United States, 
    756 F.2d 1565
    , 1571 (Fed. Cir. 1985).
    12
    Defendant contends that 
    28 U.S.C. § 1502
     divests this Court of jurisdiction over
    Plaintiff’s third-party beneficiary breach of contract claim because Plaintiff’s claim grows out of
    or depends on the terms of the Base Access Agreement. Def.’s Mot. 12. Section 1502 provides
    that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the United States Court of Federal
    Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States growing out of or
    dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1502
     (2012). The
    parties do not dispute that the Base Access Agreement falls within the court’s broad
    interpretation of the term “treaty” under § 1502. See Hughes Aircraft Co. v. United States, 
    534 F.2d 889
    , 903 n.17 (Cl. Ct. 1976).