Akira Technologies, Inc. v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1) of the Rules of the United
    States Court of Federal Claims (“RCFC”) (ECF No. 35), Akira and the government’s
    motions to supplement the administrative record (ECF Nos. 28, 33), the plaintiff’s motion
    for a preliminary injunction (ECF No. 4), and the parties’ cross-motions for judgment on
    the administrative record (ECF Nos. 30, 34, 35).
    The government argues in its motion to dismiss that Akira’s complaint is barred
    under the Federal Acquisition and Streamlining Act of 1994 (“FASA”), 41 U.S.C.
    1
    CMS is the agency within the Department of Health and Human Services that is responsible
    for, among other things, administering Medicare.
    2
    § 4106. Under FASA, this court does not have jurisdiction to hear protests “in connection
    with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order except for . . . a protest
    on the ground that the order increases the scope, period, or maximum value of the
    contract under which the order is issued.” 41 U.S.C. § 4106(f)(1); 48 C.F.R. §
    16.505(a)(10) (duplicating the FASA protest bar).2 The government argues that the
    modification of C-HIT’s task order falls within the bar set in 41 U.S.C. § 4106. The