Tapia v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] in addition to the VHA’s clinical appeals process. Third, plaintiffs argue that the language
    of 38 U.S.C. § 511(a), which appears to categorically bar courts from reviewing decisions
    by the Secretary relating to benefits to veterans, does not apply to them because family
    caregivers do not need to be veterans in order to receive assistance under the Family
    Caregivers Program.
    18
    Although plaintiffs argue that the Family Caregivers Program is money-mandating
    because it uses the term “shall,” the statute for the Family Caregivers Program, 38 U.S.C.
    § 1720G(a), read in full suggests that the eligibility for the support provided to family
    caregivers and primary family caregivers of eligible veterans is discretionary. The statute
    states that the Secretary “shall only provide support under the program . . . if the Secretary
    determines it is in the best interest of the eligible veteran to do so.” 38 U.S.C.
    § 1720G(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Therefore, the Secretary would appear to have the
    discretion to provide assistance or not. Moreover, the provision at 38 U.S.C.
    § 1720G(c)(2) states that “[n]othing” in section 1720G “shall be construed to create . . .