Tapia v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] (B) matters covered by sections 775 and 784 of this title;
    (C) matters arising under chapter 37 of this title; and
    (D) matters covered by chapter 72 of this title.
    Pub. L. 100–167, § 101, 102 Stat. 4105, 4106 (Nov. 18, 1988) (emphasis added)
    (quotation marks omitted). Consistent with its purpose, therefore, the Veterans’ Judicial
    Review Act excluded matters to be heard by the CAVC from the general mandate of
    section 211 precluding courts from hearing claims for veterans’ benefits. The above-
    quoted language in section 211 is effectively equivalent to what can now be found in 38
    U.S.C. § 511 (2012), 5 which states:
    (a) The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a
    decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits
    by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans.
    Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the Secretary as to any such
    question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other
    official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or
    otherwise.
    (b) The second sentence of subsection (a) does not apply to—
    (1) matters subject to section 502 of this title;
    (2) matters covered by sections 1975 and 1984 of this title;
    (3) matters arising under chapter 37 of this title; and
    (4) matters covered by chapter 72 of this title.
    
    Id. § 511
    (emphasis added). Moreover, although it is not explicitly stated in any provision
    of title 38, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has held that the
    jurisdiction of the CAVC is premised on a decision by the BVA. See In re Wick, 
    40 F.3d 5