Tapia v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] Affairs] considers appropriate.
    
    Id. § 1720G(a)(2)(C).
    The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(3) discusses the type of “assistance” that is
    to be provided to an approved “family member” who is a “provider of personal care
    services for an eligible veteran” (hereinafter, family caregiver). See 
    id. § 1720G(d)(2),
    (a)(3)(A)(i). The Family Caregivers Program provides additional assistance to the family
    caregiver who is deemed the “primary provider of personal care services for an eligible
    veteran” (hereinafter, primary family caregiver). 
    Id. § 1720G(a)(3)(A)(ii).
    A “family
    member” can include the veteran’s parent, spouse, child, step-family member, extended
    family member, as well as an individual who “lives with the veteran but is not a member
    of the family of the veteran.” 
    Id. § 1720G(d).
    The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(4) describes the application process for the
    assistance available under the Family Caregivers Program, stating that “[a]n eligible
    veteran and a family member of the eligible veteran seeking to participate in the program
    required by paragraph (1) [the Family Caregivers Program] shall jointly submit to the
    Secretary an application therefor in such form and in such manner as the Secretary
    considers appropriate.” 
    Id. The statute
    at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(5) discusses the evaluations that the
    Secretary conducts of the eligible veteran and the family member upon their joint
    application, and states:
    (5) For each application submitted jointly by an eligible veteran and family
    member, the Secretary shall evaluate (in collaboration with the primary care
    team for the eligible veteran to the maximum extent practicable)--
    (A) the eligible veteran--
    (i) to identify the personal care services required
    by the eligible veteran; and
    (ii) to determine whether such requirements
    could be significantly or substantially satisfied
    through the provision of personal care services
    from a family member; and
    3
    (B) the family member to determine the amount of instruction,
    preparation, and training, if any, the family member requires
    to provide the personal care services required by the eligible
    veteran--
    (i) as a provider of personal care services for the
    eligible veteran; and
    (ii) as the primary provider of personal care
    services for the eligible veteran.
    Id.; see also 
    id. § 1720G(a)(7)
    (discussing primary family caregivers) (discussed below).
    The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(6)(A) states that the “Secretary shall provide
    each family member of an eligible veteran who makes a joint application under paragraph
    (4) the instruction, preparation, and training determined to be required by such family
    member under paragraph (5)(B).” 
    Id. The statute
    at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(6)(B) states
    that “[u]pon the successful completion by a family member of an eligible veteran of
    instruction, preparation, and training under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall approve
    the family member as a provider of personal care services for the eligible veteran.” 
    Id. The statute
    at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(7)(A) states that “[f]or each eligible veteran
    with at least one family member who is described by subparagraph (B), the Secretary
    shall designate one family member of such eligible veteran as the primary provider of
    personal care services for such eligible veteran.” 
    Id. The statute
    at 38 U.S.C.
    § 1720G(a)(7)(B) further states:
    (B) A primary provider of personal care services designated for an eligible
    veteran under subparagraph (A) shall be selected from among family
    members of the eligible veteran who--
    (i) are approved under paragraph (6) as a provider of personal
    care services for the eligible veteran;
    (ii) elect to provide the personal care services to the eligible
    veteran that the Secretary determines the eligible veteran
    requires under paragraph (5)(A)(i);
    (iii) have the consent of the eligible veteran to be the primary
    provider of personal care services for the eligible veteran; and
    (iv) are considered by the Secretary as competent to the
    primary provider of personal care services for the eligible
    veteran.
    4
    
    Id. The statute
    at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(7)(C) and (D) discusses revocation procedures
    of designated primary family caregivers, giving the veteran and the Secretary such
    responsibility. The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(7)(C) states:
    (C) An eligible veteran receiving personal care services from a family
    member designated as the primary provider of personal care services for
    the eligible veteran under subparagraph (A) may, in accordance with
    procedures the Secretary shall establish for such purposes, revoke consent
    with respect to such family member under subparagraph (B)(iii).
    
    Id. The statute
    at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(7)(D) states:
    (D) If a family member designated as the primary provider of personal care
    services for an eligible veteran under subparagraph (A) subsequently fails
    to meet any requirements set forth in subparagraph (B), the Secretary--
    (i) shall immediately revoke the family member’s designation
    under subparagraph (A); and
    (ii) may designate, in consultation with the eligible veteran, a
    new primary provider of personal care services for the eligible
    veteran under such subparagraph.
    
    Id. The assistance
    provided to family caregivers and primary family caregivers under
    the Family Caregivers Program is described in 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(3)(A)(i) and (ii),
    which states:
    (3)(A) As part of the program required by paragraph (1) [the Family
    Caregivers Program], the Secretary shall provide to family caregivers of
    eligible veterans the following assistance:
    (i) To each family caregiver who is approved as a provider of
    personal care services for an eligible veteran under paragraph
    (6)--
    (I) such instruction, preparation, and training as
    the Secretary considers appropriate for the
    family caregiver to provide personal care
    services to the eligible veteran;
    (II) ongoing technical support consisting of
    information and assistance to address, in a
    timely manner, the routine, emergency, and
    specialized caregiving needs of the family
    5
    caregiver in providing personal care services to
    the eligible veteran;
    (III) counseling; and
    (IV) lodging and subsistence under section
    111(e) of this title.
    (ii) To each family caregiver who is designated as the primary
    provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran
    under paragraph (7)--
    (I) the assistance described in clause (i);
    (II) such mental health services as the Secretary
    determines appropriate;
    (III) respite care of not less than 30 days
    annually, including 24-hour per day care of the
    veteran commensurate with the care provided
    by the family caregiver to permit extended
    respite;
    (IV) medical care under section 1781 of this title;
    (V) a monthly personal caregiver stipend; and
    (VI) through the use of contracts with, or the
    provision of grants to, public or private entities--
    (aa) financial planning services
    relating to the needs of injured
    veterans and their caregivers; and
    (bb) legal services, including legal
    advice and consultation, relating
    to the needs of injured veterans
    and their caregivers.
    
    Id. Regarding the
    monthly stipend for primary family caregivers, the statute at 38
    U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(3)(C)(i) states that “[t]he amount of the monthly personal caregiver
    stipend provided under subparagraph (A)(ii)(V) shall be determined in accordance with a
    schedule established by the Secretary that specifies stipends based upon the amount
    and degree of personal care services provided.” 
    Id. The implementing
    regulation at 38
    6
    C.F.R. § 71.40(c)(4) (2019) directs the VA to set stipend amounts by “determin[ing] the
    eligible veteran's level of dependency based on the degree to which the eligible veteran