Tapia v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, and finally to the United States Supreme Court
    by grant of certiorari. See Burris v. Wilkie, 
    888 F.3d 1352
    , 1357 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
    (describing the steps under 38 U.S.C. §§ 511(a), 7104(a), 7252(a) for seeking reviews
    and appeals of VA benefits decisions). The parties in the above-captioned case do not
    dispute that this is the standard path for such VA claims. This review path, however, is
    not available for plaintiffs’ claims, because, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(c), a
    determination by the Secretary under the Family Caregivers Program “shall be
    considered a medical determination,” and according to the VA regulation at 38 C.F.R.
    § 20.104(b), titled “Jurisdiction of the Board,” “[m]edical determinations . . . are not
    adjudicative matters and are beyond the Board’s jurisdiction.” Indeed, the preamble to the
    final Rule for the Family Caregivers Program directs:
    [T]he Caregivers Act expressly states that “[a] decision by the Secretary
    under [the Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers or