Tapia v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] § 511(a); Bates v. 
    Nicholson, 398 F.3d at 1361-62
    . Moreover, while the monetary
    assistance provided for in the Family Caregivers Program is given to individuals who need
    not be veterans, dependents, nor survivors of veterans, themselves, this law ultimately
    provides care to veterans based on the veteran’s medical condition and medical needs.
    Furthermore, each application must be submitted not only by the family caregiver seeking
    assistance, but also by the eligible veteran describing his or her medical condition to
    obtain benefits, 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(4), and the approved family caregiver must be
    determined qualified to assist in the care of an eligible veteran. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C.
    § 1720G(a)(3)(A)(i)(I) (“[T]he Secretary shall provide to family caregivers of eligible
    veterans . . . such instruction, preparation, and training as the Secretary considers
    appropriate for the family caregiver to provide personal care services to the eligible
    veteran.”); 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(1)(B) (“The Secretary shall only provide support under
    the program required by subparagraph (A) [the Family Caregivers Program] to a family
    caregiver of an eligible veteran if the Secretary determines it is in the best interest of the
    eligible veteran to do so.”) The Caregivers Act, therefore, explicitly ties the eligibility for
    caregiver assistance to the health conditions of an eligible veteran. The functions of the
    assistance provided to primary family caregivers, such as respite care, financial planning