Tapia v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] Plaintiffs argue that preclusion from the standard review process makes this court
    available to adjudicate plaintiffs’ claims. Although there does not appear to be precedent
    in this circuit specifically regarding the benefits provided under Family Caregivers
    Program, or even more generally regarding medical determinations by the VA that do not
    have available administrative review by the BVA, and subsequent, independent judicial
    review by the CAVC and the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, the
    preclusive language that remains in 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) still applies. As quoted above, the
    statute at 38 U.S.C. § 511(a), as it reads today, states:
    23
    (a) The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall decide all questions of law and
    fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the
    provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or
    survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the
    Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not
    be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in
    the nature of mandamus or otherwise.
    38 U.S.C. § 511(a) (emphasis added). This preclusive language generally prohibiting
    courts from reviewing decisions by the Secretary has remained, as discussed above,
    since its initial iteration, which can be traced back to the World War Veterans’ Act of 1924,
    Pub.