Tapia v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] captioned case, is established under subsection (a). The “Program of General Caregiver
    Support” is established under subsection (b) and is not at issue in this case. Subsections
    (c) and (d) are titled “Construction” and “Definitions,” respectively, and apply to both
    Programs. A fifth subsection, subsection (e), which included appropriation authorization,
    was originally enacted by the Caregivers Act, but was subsequently repealed in 2018. All
    of section 101 of the Caregivers Act is codified at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G, titled “Assistance
    and support services for caregivers.” The Family Caregivers Program is codified in
    subsection (a) of 38 U.S.C. § 1720G.
    The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(1)(A) authorizes the Family Caregivers
    Program, stating that “[t]he Secretary shall establish a program of comprehensive
    assistance for family caregivers of eligible veterans.” 
    Id. The statute
    at 38 U.S.C.
    § 1720G(a)(1)(B) provides, however, that “[t]he Secretary shall only provide support
    under the program required by subparagraph (A) to a family caregiver of an eligible
    veteran if the Secretary determines it is in the best interest of the eligible veteran to do
    so.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(2) establishes the requirements to be
    considered an “eligible veteran” for purposes of the Family Caregivers Program. An
    “eligible veteran” is “any individual who . . . is a veteran or member of the Armed Forces
    undergoing medical discharge from the Armed Forces” and who “has a serious injury
    (including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or other mental disorder) incurred
    or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service.” 
    Id. § 1720G(a)(2)(B).