Tapia v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] In plaintiffs’ complaint, the plaintiffs assert that jurisdiction in this court is proper
    because the Family Caregivers Program statutes and regulations are money-mandating
    and because the “complaint alleges money damages in excess of $10,000.” Plaintiffs’
    complaint also asserts that jurisdiction is not prohibited because “plaintiffs, and those they
    seek to represent, are not necessarily veterans in order to qualify for the entitlements they
    claim, and they are not seeking a benefit or service that falls within the purview of 38
    U.S.C. § 511(a).” The statute at 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) (2012), discussed in more detail
    below, states:
    (a) The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall decide all questions of law and
    fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the
    provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or
    survivors of veterans. Subject to subsection (b), the decision of the
    Secretary as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not
    be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in
    the nature of mandamus or otherwise.
    
    Id. Plaintiffs nonetheless
    argue that jurisdiction is proper in this court because
    plaintiffs “have no appellate rights to review of the decisions in their cases by either the
    BVA [Board of Veterans Appeals] or CAVC [Court of Appeals for Veterans’ Claims],”