Call Henry, Inc. v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] It follows that withdrawal
    liability is not a fringe benefit provided for in the contract.
    C.     Employer Status under 
    29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (5)
    In response to defendant’s motion to dismiss, this court deemed of import whether
    or not defendant could be classified as an “employer” for the purpose of the Employee
    Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA). In an Order dated July 7, 2015, this
    court sought additional briefing from the parties so that it might determine whether
    NASA is considered an employer under 
    29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (5) for the purpose of
    withdrawal liability. Supplemental briefs have been provided, and that question is now
    ready for decision.
    Title I of ERISA defines an “employer” as “any person acting directly as an
    employer, or indirectly in the interest of an employer, in relation to an employee benefit
    plan; and includes a group or association of employers acting for an employer in such
    capacity.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (5). Title I of ERISA further defines a “person” as “an
    individual, partnership, joint venture, corporation, mutual company, joint-stock company,
    trust, estate, unincorporated organization, association, or employee organization.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (9). The Federal Government is excluded from both of these definitions.
    Additionally, Title I of ERISA specifically excluded the Federal Government from
    the definition of “employer” for the purpose of employee benefit plans by providing a