Call Henry, Inc. v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
     Transpersonnel, Inc. drew a
    distinction between the entity that signed the collective bargaining agreement and the
    separate entity with a contractual reimbursement requirement, and we must apply that
    distinction here. Thus, even if NASA was under a contractual obligation to reimburse
    CHI, defendant is still not a “contributing obligor,” and, thus, not an employer for the
    purpose of withdrawal liability.
    In order for defendant to be liable for the withdrawal liability, defendant must first
    be classified as an “employer.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1381
    (a) states that “[i]f an employer
    withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or partial withdrawal,
    then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the
    withdrawal liablity.” 
    Id.
     As stated above, the United States is not considered an
    employer under 
    29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (5) or 
    29 U.S.C. § 1381
    (a). The crux of plaintiff’s
    argument that NASA is required to pay the withdrawal liability is based upon the