Hirmiz v. Secretary of Health and Human Services , 119 Fed. Cl. 209 ( 2014 )
[…] Cir. 2009), and findings of fact are reviewed
    for clear error, id.; see also Broekelschen v. Secretary of Health & Human Servs., 
    618 F.3d 1339
    ,
    1345 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (“We uphold the special master’s findings of fact unless they are arbitrary
    or capricious.” (citing Capizzano v. Secretary of Health & Human Servs., 
    440 F.3d 1317
    , 1324
    (Fed. Cir. 2006))). In making his determination, the special master must “consider all relevant
    and reliable evidence.” Rule 8(b)(1) of the Vaccine Rules of the United States Court of Federal
    Claims; see also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(1) (“[T]he special master or court shall consider the
    entire record and the cause of the injury, disability, illness, or condition until the date of the
    judgment of the special master or court.”). A special master’s findings regarding the probative
    value of presented evidence and the credibility of witnesses will not be disturbed so long as they
    are “supported by substantial evidence.” Doe v. Secretary of Health & Human Servs., 
    601 F.3d 1349
    , 1355 (Fed.