Arevalo v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2017 )
[…] When a petitioner establishes an on-Table injury, there is a presumption that the
    vaccine caused the injury. The Secretary may rebut this presumption with other
    evidence. Shalala v. Whitecotton, 
    514 U.S. 268
    , 270-71 (1995).
    The current version of the table is found at 
    42 C.F.R. § 100.3
    (a). (For a
    discussion about the Secretary’s authority to modify the Vaccine Table, see Terran
    v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 
    195 F.3d 1302
    , 1312-15 (Fed. Cir. 1999)).
    For the DTaP, the Vaccine Table lists “encephalopathy” within 0-72 hours. 
    42 C.F.R. § 100.3
    (a) ¶ II.B.
    Through Qualifications and Aids to Interpretation, the Secretary has further
    defined “encephalopathy.” An “acute encephalopathy” means “one that is
    sufficiently severe so as to require hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization
    occurred).” 
    42 C.F.R. § 100.3
    (b)(2)(i). For children who are less than 18 months
    of age, including RMR, “an acute encephalopathy is indicated by a significantly
    decreased level of consciousness lasting for at least 24 hours.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 100.3
    (b)(2)(i)(A). The definition of the critical phrase “significantly decreased
    level of consciousness” is found in paragraph D. This provision provides:
    A “significantly decreased level of consciousness” is