Goodeagle v. United States , 2015 U.S. Claims LEXIS 940 ( 2015 )
[…] Although these cases involved tribal trust funds, the same fiduciary duty
    applies equally to individual Indian funds as they are both governed by 25 U.S.C. § 162a.
    Further, Plaintiffs cite to the Supreme Court’s decision in United States v. Mitchell, which
    held that the Government’s liability was established even absent an express mandating
    statute or other fundamental document. 
    463 U.S. 206
    , 225 (1983).
    5
    The Government argues that its liability for imprudent investment of IIM funds was
    not established until 1994 because the statutory language in § 162a makes the Secretary’s
    power to invest IIM funds discretionary. See 25 U.S.C. § 162a (“The Secretary of the
    Interior is hereby authorized in his discretion, and under such rules and regulations as he
    may prescribe. . . .”) (emphasis added). As noted above, the Government’s reliance on
    such an interpretation is misguided because the Supreme Court has found there to be an
    existing statutory mandate to prudently invest Indian funds in the highest yielding