Goodeagle v. United States , 2015 U.S. Claims LEXIS 940 ( 2015 )
[…] Allotments of Indian lands have been held in trust by the United States for nearly a century,
    and any revenues from the allotments have also been held in trust in IIM accounts, which
    later became an established feature of Indian law with the Indian Reorganization Act of
    1934, 25 U.S.C. §§ 461-479. In 1918, Congress stipulated that the Secretary was
    authorized to invest these funds (both IIM and tribal funds) in interest-bearing bank
    accounts and Treasury bonds. In 1938, Congress codified this practice in 25 U.S.C. § 162a,
    which established additional types of accounts into which IIM and tribal funds could be
    invested.
    The 1938 statute, which governs the issue before the Court today, currently states
    that “[t]he Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized in his discretion . . . to withdraw
    from the United States Treasury and to deposit in banks to be selected by him the common
    or community funds of any Indian tribe,” and continues to provide that the Secretary is also
    authorized to withdraw funds held in trust by the United States “for the benefit of individual
    Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 162a. The Government’s investment choices for both tribal and