Brocade Communications Systems, Inc. v. United States , 2015 U.S. Claims LEXIS 15 ( 2015 )
[…] Union Carbide, 
    473 U.S. 568
    , 581 (1985)
    (explaining that a claim for relief is not ripe when it depends on “contingent future events that may
    not occur as anticipated, or indeed may not occur at all”) (internal quotation marks and citation
    omitted). Therefore, when reviewing an agency’s decision for ripeness, the trial court must
    examine “the fitness of the issues for judicial decision and the hardship to the parties of
    withholding court consideration.” Abbott Labs. v. Gardner, 
    387 U.S. 136
    , 149 (1967), overruled
    4
    
    28 U.S.C. § 171
    (a), in relevant part, states, “The [United States Court of Federal Claims]
    is declared to be a court established under article I of the Constitution of the United States.”
    4
    on other grounds by Califano v. Sanders, 
    430 U.S. 99
     (1977). Consequently, for a claim to be ripe
    for judicial review, a challenge to the agency’s decision must meet both elements. See Cedars-
    Sinai Med. Ctr. v. Watkins, 
    11 F.3d 1573
    , 1581 (Fed.