Anchorage, a Municipal Corporation v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] procurement contracts, are not presumed to provide monetary relief. Mot. Dismiss at 17.
    Additionally, the Government argues that “neither of the agreements contains any provision for
    any monetary remedy upon breach.” 
    Id.
     Thus, because money damages are not contemplated
    specifically by the contract, and money damages are not presumed in a cooperative agreement,
    this court lacks jurisdiction. Id. at 19. However, the Court disagrees that the 2003 and 2011
    Agreements are cooperative agreements.
    According to 
    31 U.S.C. § 6305
    , cooperative agreements are to be used when “the
    principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the State, local government,
    or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support of stimulation authorized by a law . . .
    instead of acquiring . . . property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States
    Government.” The Government argues that this description fits the current situation perfectly:
    that the “purpose of the 2003 agreement was not for MarAd to purchase or lease anything from
    Anchorage” and that rather the Agreement stated “that the parties would ‘work cooperatively’ to