Framaco International, Inc. v. United States , 119 Fed. Cl. 311 ( 2015 )
[…] and indicated “REQUESTS FOR CLARIFICATIONS must be submitted in writing to
    Jillian Savage AND David Vivian by email SavageJM@state.gov AND Alt AQM
    viviandw@state.gov.” (capitalization and emphasis in original). Under section “4.A.
    Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986,” the Notice of Solicitation
    further explained the application of the Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism
    Act of 1986 (Diplomatic Security Act).2 The Notice of Solicitation provided:
    2
    Codified at 
    22 U.S.C. § 4852
     (2012), the Diplomatic Security Act provides:
    (a) Preference for United States contractors
    Notwithstanding section 302 of this title, and where adequate competition
    exists, only United States persons and qualified United States joint
    venture persons may—
    (1) bid on a diplomatic construction or design project which has an
    estimated total project value exceeding $10,000,000; and
    (2) bid on a diplomatic construction or design project which involves
    technical security, unless the project involves low-level technology,
    as determined by the Secretary of State.
    ...
    (c) Definitions
    For the purposes of this section—
    ...
    (2) the term “United States person” means a person which—
    ...
    4
    Firms being considered for award under this acquisition are limited to
    “United States Person” bidders as defined in the Act. The Offeror must
    complete and submit as part of its pre-qualification package the pamphlet