Framaco International, Inc. v. United States , 119 Fed. Cl. 311 ( 2015 )
[…] is provided immediately following definitions. The Department of State
    reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to interpret and apply the
    definitions to the information provided by each prospective offeror.
    (D) has performed within the United States or at a United States
    diplomatic or consular establishment abroad administrative and
    technical, professional, or construction services similar in
    complexity, type of construction, and value to the project being
    bid[.]
    Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-399, § 402,
    
    100 Stat. 853
    , 864 (1986) (as codified and amended at 
    22 U.S.C. § 4852
    ) (emphasis to
    word “value” added).
    5
    In relevant part, the pamphlet stated:
    Section 402 (c) (2) (D): “The term ‘United States person’ means a person
    which—has performed within the United States, or at a United States
    diplomatic or consular establishment abroad administrative and
    technical, professional, or construction services similar in complexity, type
    of construction, and value to the project being bid.”
    (emphasis in original). Following the quoted statutory language, the pamphlet defined
    certain terms, including “VALUE” (capitalization and emphasis in original), which was
    defined as follows:
    “VALUE”—This term refers to the total contract price of the project, not to