Framaco International, Inc. v. United States , 119 Fed. Cl. 311 ( 2015 )
[…] requirements, that it “has performed within the United States or at a United States
    diplomatic or consular establishment abroad administrative and technical, professional,
    or construction services similar in complexity, type of construction, and value to the
    project being bid.” 
    22 U.S.C. § 4852
    (c)(2)(D). The implementing regulations to the
    Diplomatic Security Act define “value” as “mean[ing] the total contract price of the
    project, not to the profit or loss to the bidder/offeror.” 
    48 C.F.R. § 652.236-72
    . There are
    no allegations that Framaco was not a United States person for purposes of the
    Diplomatic Security Act.
    29
    not to apply an inflation factor based on the best interests of the government. See FAR
    § 1.102(d) (“In exercising initiative, Government members of the Acquisition Team may
    assume if a specific strategy, practice, policy or procedure is in the best interests of the
    Government and is not addressed in the FAR nor prohibited by law (statute or case law),
    Executive order or other regulation, that the strategy, practice, policy or procedure is a
    permissible exercise of authority.”); see also Tyler Constr. Grp. v. United States, 
    570 F.3d at 1333
     (“In other words, government officers are authorized, indeed, encouraged,
    in exercising personal initiative in procurement matters, to assume that ‘a specific