Framaco International, Inc. v. United States , 119 Fed. Cl. 311 ( 2015 )
[…] 28
    past projects for inflation, nor has the agency cited to any provision in support.”
    Protestor contends that no regulation bars an inflation adjustment. (citing Caddell
    Constr. Co., Inc., B-298949.2, 
    2007 WL 1893209
    , at *7-8 (Comp. Gen. June 15, 2007)).
    Protestor, however cites only to general language noting overall guiding principles, for
    example, that “[t]he agency’s position appears to be that, since the agency rules did not
    address an inflation adjustment, it was barred.” Protestor argues this position is contrary
    to the FAR § 1.102(d) (2013), Statement of guiding principles for the Federal Acquisition
    System, which states: “In exercising initiative, Government members of the Acquisition
    Team may assume if a specific strategy, practice, policy or procedure is in the best
    interests of the Government and is not addressed in the FAR nor prohibited by law
    (statute or case law), Executive order or other regulation, that the strategy, practice,
    policy or procedure is a permissible exercise of authority.” FAR § 1.102(d).
    The Notice of Solicitation at Section 4.A makes clear that the Diplomatic Security
    Act applies to the procurement of the Harare, Zimbabwe project:
    Firms being considered for award under this acquisition are limited to