Straughter v. United States , 2015 U.S. Claims LEXIS 185 ( 2015 )
[…] to a six-year statute of limitations period set forth in 
    28 U.S.C. § 2401
    , accrue on the date of
    “final agency action.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 704
    ; see, e.g., Sierra Club v. Slater, 
    120 F.3d 623
    , 631 (6th
    Cir. 1997). Here, it appears that Mr. Straughter received notice of the Board’s final decision in
    2013. See AR 75 (“Absent judicial action, the Air Force considers your [Board] decision
    final”); see also AR 78.11 Nonetheless, a statutory time-limitation on seeking review from a
    correction board would have to be taken into account. See 
    10 U.S.C. §1553
    (a) (“A motion or
    request for review [by a correction board] must be made within 15 years after the date of
    discharge or dismissal.”).
    10The Central District of California is the federal district that encompasses MR5
    Straughter’s stated place of residence.
    11After a suit for back pay has been dismissed in this court because the limitations