Rudolph and Sletten, Inc. v. United States , 120 Fed. Cl. 137 ( 2015 )
[…] the government with the right to a second extension. As a result, R&S may treat
    the contracting officer’s failure to reach a decision by the government’s July 15,
    2014 deadline as a deemed denial of its claim. See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2); Claude
    E. 
    Atkins, 27 Fed. Cl. at 145
    .
    The government incorrectly argues that the contracting officer had the right
    to further extend the deadline for issuing a final decision in this case because
    R&S’s claim is complex. Def. Mot. at 16-17. Section 7103(f)(3) of the CDA
    requires that, at the outset, the government calculate the deadline for issuing a final
    decision “taking into account such factors as the size and complexity of the claim
    and the adequacy of information in support of the claim provided by the
    contractor.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(3). Moreover, in Claude E. Atkins, the Court
    held that even if the claim is complex, the contracting officer “must choose, within
    the sixty days, a reasonable due date that he will be able to meet.” Claude E.
    
    Atkins, 27 Fed. Cl. at 146