Rudolph and Sletten, Inc. v. United States , 120 Fed. Cl. 137 ( 2015 )
[…] issuing a final decision on R&S’s claim until March 15, 2015, once the
    -5-
    government determined that it would not meet its original deadline. Def. Mot. at
    13-14. The government further maintains that because the new deadline set by the
    contracting officer is reasonable, R&S’s claim before this Court is premature and
    jurisdictionally barred. Def. Mot. at 13. For the reasons discussed below, the
    Court disagrees.
    The CDA contains specific requirements regarding the timing for reaching a
    decision on a claim. Section 7103(f)(2) of the CDA provides that: “A contracting
    officer shall, within 60 days of receipt of a submitted certified claim over
    $100,000-- (A) issue a decision; or (B) notify the contractor of the time within
    which a decision will be issued.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2) (emphasis added). The
    plain language of the statute requires that the contracting officer either make a
    decision within 60 days, or set a firm deadline for issuing a final decision within 60
    days of receiving a claim. Id.2