Rudolph and Sletten, Inc. v. United States , 120 Fed. Cl. 137 ( 2015 )
[…] U.S.C. § 7103(a); Reflectone, Inc. v. Dalton, 
    60 F.3d 1572
    , 1575-76 (Fed. Cir.
    1995).
    Under the CDA, a contractor may obtain either an actual or a deemed final
    decision on the claim. Claude E. Atkins Enters., Inc. v. United States, 
    27 Fed. Cl. 142
    , 143 (1992). For claims over $100,000, the CDA provides that the contracting
    officer shall, within 60 days of receipt of the submitted certified claim, “(A) issue a
    decision; or (B) notify the contractor of the time within which a decision will be
    issued.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2). The decision must be “issued within a reasonable
    time,” which is calculated by “taking into account such factors as the size and
    complexity of the claim and the adequacy of information in support of the claim
    provided by the contractor.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(3). If the contracting officer
    denies the claim within the required time period, that claim is actually denied. 
    Id. However, a
    failure to issue a decision within the required time “is deemed to be a
    decision by the contracting officer denying the claim.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(5). A
    denial, actual or deemed, authorizes an “appeal or action on the claim as otherwise
    provided in [the CDA]. The tribunal concerned may, at its option, stay the
    proceedings of the appeal or action to obtain a decision by the contracting officer.”
    
    Id. C. The
    Court Possesses Jurisdiction Over Plaintiff's Claim
    The parties do not dispute that R&S properly submitted a certified claim to
    the contracting officer and that the contracting officer did not issue a final decision