Jem Transport, Inc. v. United States , 2015 U.S. Claims LEXIS 198 ( 2015 )
[…] (citation omitted)), merely forwarding the renewal documents to JEM was
    not an offer. Those seeking to enter into a contract with the federal government are
    “responsible for ‘accurately ascertain[ing] that he who purports to act for the Government
    stays within the bounds of his authority.’” Vasko, 581 F. App’x at 897 (quoting Fed.
    Crop Ins. Corp. v. Merrill, 
    332 U.S. 380
    , 384 (1947)). As the contracting officer for
    HCR 331M9, Mr. Harris was the only person with actual authority to bind the
    government to a modification of the contract. See 
    39 C.F.R. § 601.104
     (“Only the
    Postmaster General/CEO; the Postal Service’s vice president, Supply Management;
    contracting officers with written statements of specific authority; and others designated in
    writing or listed in this part have the authority to bind the Postal Service with respect to
    entering into, modifying, or terminating any contract . . .” (emphasis added)).
    But Mr. Harris did not sign the extension documents, nor did he send them to
    JEM. 4 The purported offer was sent by Ms. Mobley, a Contract Transportation
    4
    The fact that Mr. Harris and Mr. Melchiori disagree as to whether there was an agreement to let