Taylor Energy Company LLC v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] spendthrift trust and thus should not be seen as a contract simply because the Interior, the
    beneficiary, does not hold the funds.
    The court agrees with the government and finds that to the extent the Trust
    Agreement regarding the length of performance or term must be construed using
    Louisiana law, a matter that does not have to be presently resolved, the Trust Agreement
    must be construed as a “trust” under Louisiana law. Taylor’s claim that the Trust
    Agreement is a contract under Louisiana law is not supported. Under La. Stat. Ann.
    § 9:1753, “no particular language is required to create a trust, but it must clearly appear
    that the creation of a trust is intended.” Here, the court finds that a document entitled
    “Trust Agreement” and establishes the rights and obligations of the Settlor (Taylor), the
    Beneficiary (the Interior), and a Trustee (J.P. Morgan), without question established a
    trust.