Agustawestland North America, Inc. v. United States , 2016 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1196 ( 2016 )
[…] helicopter is divested." Compare ECFNo. 119-1, at 2 (7/22/16 Murphy Deel.), with AR Tab 69A,
    at 5156. The effect of the April 3, 2014 Executive Order embodied the Atmy's decision to
    standardize on the UH-72A Lakota helicopter. as the "only one responsible source," for all future
    22
    The court also found the allegations in Count I of the Supplemental Complaint to be far
    from "simple, concise, and direct." RCFC 8(d)(l). Submitting ambiguous pleadings-later
    "filling in the blanks" in briefs or argument-is a transparent and unwelcome litigation tactic.
    23
    Section 2304(t) of the CICA, in relevant part, provides:
    (f)(l) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the head of an agency may not award a
    contract using procedures other than competitive procedures unless-
    (A) the contracting officer for the contract justifies the use of such
    procedures in writing and certifies the accuracy and completeness of the
    justification;
    (B) the justification is approved ... (iii) in the case of a contract for an
    amount exceeding $75,000,000, by the senior procurement executive of the agency
    designated pursuant to section l 702(c) of title 41 (without further delegation) or in
    the case of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and
    Logistics, acting in this capacity as the senior procurement executive for the
    Department of Defense, the Under Secretary's delegate designated pursuant to
    paragraph (6)(B); and
    (C) any required notice has been published v.rith respect to such contract
    pursuant to section 1708 of title 41 and all bids or proposals received in response
    to that notice have been considered by the head of the agency.
    10 u.s.c. § 2304(t).
    18
    LUH training helicopter procurements. See FAR 6.302-1. As such, the April 3, 2014 Executive
    Order 109-14 was a quintessential procurement decision, as it determined "a need for property or
    services." Distributed Sols., 
    539 F.3d at 1345