Maine Community Health Options v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] only for . . . refunds due from credit provisions of [26 U.S.C. § 36B].”).
    2. Cost-Sharing Reductions
    The other reform, cost-sharing reductions, is designed to reduce the out-of-pocket
    expenses (such as deductibles, copayments, and coinsurance 4) paid by individuals whose
    household income is between 100% and 250% of the poverty line. See 42 U.S.C.
    §§ 18022(c)(3), 18071(c)(2); accord 45 C.F.R. §§ 155.305(g), 156.410(a). Insurers offering
    qualified health plans are required to reduce eligible individuals’ cost-sharing obligations by
    specified amounts, 5 42 U.S.C. § 18071(a), and the Secretary of HHS is required to reimburse the
    insurers for the cost-sharing reductions they make, see 
    id. § 18071(c)(3)(A)
    (“[T]he Secretary [of
    HHS] shall make periodic and timely payments to the issuer equal to the value of the
    reductions.”).
    The Secretary of HHS is afforded some discretion in the timing of the reimbursements:
    once he determines which individuals are eligible for cost-sharing reductions, he must notify the