Maine Community Health Options v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] of the benefit year to the actual cost-sharing reduction amounts.” Patient Protection and
    Affordable Care Act; HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2014, 78 Fed. Reg.
    15,410, 15,486 (Mar. 11, 2013) (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. § 156.430); see also 45 C.F.R.
    § 156.430(b)(1) (“A [qualified health plan] issuer will receive periodic advance payments [for
    cost sharing reductions].”). The amount of the cost-sharing reduction payments owed to insurers
    is based on information provided to HHS by the insurers. See 45 C.F.R. § 156.430(c) (requiring
    insurers to report to HHS, “for each policy, the total allowed costs for essential health benefits
    charged for the policy for the benefit year, broken down by . . . (i) [t]he amount the [insurer]
    4
    “The term ‘cost-sharing’ includes . . . deductibles, coinsurance, copayments, or similar
    charges,” but not “premiums, balance billing amounts for non-network providers, or spending for
    non-covered services.” 42 U.S.C. § 18022(c)(3).
    5