Maine Community Health Options v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] paid[,] (ii) [t]he amount the enrollee(s) paid[, and] (iii) [t]he amount the enrollee(s) would have
    paid under the standard plan without cost-sharing reductions”).
    The Affordable Care Act did not include any language appropriating funds to make the
    cost-sharing reduction payments.
    3. Requirements for Insurers
    To offer a health insurance plan on an exchange in any given year––and become eligible
    to receive payments for the premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions––an insurer must
    satisfy certain requirements established by the Secretary of HHS. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.
    § 18041(a)(1) (authorizing the Secretary of HHS to “issue regulations setting standards for
    meeting the requirements under [title I of the Affordable Care Act] with respect to––(A) the
    establishment and operation of Exchanges . . . ; (B) the offering of qualified health plans through
    such Exchanges; . . . and (D) such other requirements as the Secretary determines appropriate”).
    The requirements include (1) obtaining certification that any plan it intends to offer is a qualified
    health plan, see, e.g., 45 C.F.R. §§ 155.1000, .1010, 156.200; (2) submitting rate and benefit
    information before the open enrollment period for the applicable year, see, e.g.,