Maine Community Health Options v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] coverage for 70% of the benefits offered under the plan. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(d)(1)(B). Insurers
    offering qualified health plans on an exchange must offer at least one silver-level plan and one
    gold-level plan. 
    Id. § 18021(a)(1)(C)(ii).
    -2-
    annually reconciling an individual’s actual premium tax credit with the advance payments of the
    credit). To fund the premium tax credit, Congress amended a preexisting permanent
    appropriation to allow for the payment of refunds arising from the credit. See 31 U.S.C. § 1324
    (2012) (“Necessary amounts are appropriated . . . for refunding internal revenue collections as
    provided by law . . . . Disbursements may be made from the appropriation made by this section
    only for . . . refunds due from credit provisions of [26 U.S.C. § 36B].”).
    2. Cost-Sharing Reductions
    The other reform, cost-sharing reductions, is designed to reduce the out-of-pocket
    expenses (such as deductibles, copayments, and coinsurance 4) paid by individuals whose