Garcia v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] designating Plaintiffs, as class representatives and individuals that meet the following
    requirements:
    1
    The relevant facts are derived from the January 29, 2010 Complaint in Adams
    v. United States, No. 10-60 (“Adams Compl.”), the October 8, 2013 Complaint in DeMons v.
    United States, No. 13-779 (“DeMons Compl.”), and the December 30, 2013 Complaint
    (“Compl.”) in this case.
    2
    All references to “Plaintiffs” or “Garcia Plaintiffs” refer to the named Plaintiffs
    in Exhibit 1 of Plaintiffs’ December 30, 2013 Complaint.
    3
    38 U.S.C. § 7454(b)(3) states:
    Employees appointed under section 7408 of this title performing
    service on a tour of duty, any part of which is within the period
    commencing at midnight Friday and ending at midnight Sunday, shall
    receive additional pay in addition to the rate of basic pay provided such
    employees for each hour of service on such tour at a rate equal to 25
    percent of such employee’s hourly rate of basic pay.
    38 U.S.C. § 7454(b)(3).
    4
    “Paid leave” accrues and is governed by the provisions and formulas referenced
    in 5 U.S.C. Chapter 63.
    2
    All General Schedule (“GS”) employees as defined by section 2105 of Title 5
    who were not included in the class certified in [Curry v.