Harris v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] is treated as an excused absence. The first two cases are the Lewis and
    Matthews decisions cited above and relied on by the government in support of
    its argument that section 503 is controlling in these circumstances. In neither
    of those cases did the plaintiffs claim back pay for periods of time prior to
    their convictions. Mr. Harris thus infers that this is because both of those
    plaintiffs must have been paid during their civil confinements prior to
    conviction; otherwise they would have claimed those periods in their
    4
    We begin with Section 503 and its presumption that a service member
    who is absent without leave is not entitled to pay unless that absence is
    "excused as unavoidable." 37 U.S.C. § 503(a) (a service member who is
    AWOL "forfeits all pay and allowances from the period of that absence, unless
    it is excused as unavoidable."). The DOD regulations provide for
    circumstances when a service member's absence is considered excused as
    unavoidable. The provision cited by plaintiff, Rule 5 of Table 1-12, states that,
    if a member absent from duty because he is "in confinement by civil