Perez v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] dismiss plaintiff’s complaint, filed on February 13, 2018, as untimely because, allegedly,
    it was filed outside of the six-year statute of limitations contained in 28 U.S.C. § 2501
    (2012). Defendant also moved to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction plaintiff’s request to be
    restored to active duty.
    BACKGROUND
    Appellate review leave
    When an accused servicemember is sentenced by a court-martial to a bad-conduct
    discharge, the court-martial sentence is subject to appellate review by the applicable,
    military branch, Court of Criminal Appeals. See 10 U.S.C. § 866(b) (2006)1 (“The Judge
    Advocate General shall refer to a Court of Criminal Appeals the record in each case of
    trial by court-martial—(1) in which the sentence, as approved, extends to . . . bad-conduct
    discharge . . . .”). The accused servicemember “may be required to begin such leave on
    the date on which the sentence is approved . . . or at any time after such date,” and such
    “leave may be continued until the date on which action under this subchapter is completed