Perez v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] does not have sufficient accrued leave to cover the days of his or her appellate review
    leave, then the appellate review leave “shall be charged as excess leave.” 10 U.S.C.
    § 706(a) (2006); see also Department of Defense Financial Management Regulation
    (DODFMR), Vol. 7A Ch. 1, § 010301.F.1 (Mar. 2009).
    If the court-martial sentence of a bad-conduct discharge is “set aside or
    disapproved,” “all rights, privileges, and property affected by an executed part of a court-
    martial sentence . . . except an executed dismissal or discharge, shall be restored.” 10
    U.S.C. § 875(a) (2006). In addition, “[i]f a previously executed sentence of dishonorable
    or bad-conduct discharge is not imposed on a new trial, the Secretary concerned shall
    substitute therefor a form of discharge authorized for administrative issuance unless the
    accused is to serve out the remainder of his enlistment.” 10 U.S.C. § 875(b) (2006). The
    law, as codified in 10 U.S.C. § 707 (2006), and implemented by the Department of
    Defense in DODFMR, Vol. 7A Ch. 1, § 010301.F, also requires that, when a
    servicemember’s bad-conduct discharge has been “set aside or disapproved,” the