Perez v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] situation within a set amount of time, see 10 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2); see also DODFMR at
    § 010301.F.2.b, given that the Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals had ordered a new
    trial, which the convening authority subsequently found to be impractical, as indicated in
    the July 31, 2009 GCMO No. 13. Theoretically, the Air Force had 180 days from the
    issuance of the July 31, 2009 GCMO No. 13 to pay plaintiff, with an option to extend the
    period of time within which to make payment to plaintiff, as discussed below. See 10
    U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(B) (“Payment shall be made within 180 days from the date of the order
    setting aside or disapproving the sentence by court-martial to a dismissal or a
    dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge if a rehearing or new trial has been ordered but
    charges have not been referred to a rehearing or new trial within 120 days from the date
    of that order.”); see also DODFMR at § 010301.F.2.b.2. Before payment can be made,
    however, the Air Force must exclude from the amount due to the servicemember “the
    total amount of his income from wages, salaries, tips, other personal service income,