Perez v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] rehearing or new trial, payment shall be made within 60 days of the date of
    the announcement of the result of such rehearing or new trial.
    (D) If a rehearing or new trial has been ordered and a dismissal or a
    dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge is included in the result of such
    rehearing or new trial, but such dismissal or discharge is not later executed,
    payment shall be made within 60 days of the date of the order which set
    aside, disapproved, or otherwise vacated such dismissal or discharge.
    10 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2); see also DODFMR at § 010301.F.2.b (Mar. 2009).
    The statute also provides:
    If a member is entitled to be paid under this section but fails to provide
    sufficient information in a timely manner regarding his income when such
    information is requested . . . the periods of time described in paragraph (2)
    shall be extended until 30 days after the date on which the member provides
    the information requested.
    10 U.S.C. § 707(b)(3); see also DODFMR at § 010301.F.2.b.5 (“If a member who is
    entitled to be paid under this section fails to provide sufficient information in a timely
    manner regarding his/her income when such information is requested under
    subparagraph 010301.F.3, then the periods of time prescribed in this paragraph shall be
    extended until 30 days after the date on which the member provides the requested
    information.”). Based on the above quoted statutory provision and DODFMR, the military
    will request from the servicemember the necessary income documentation. The
    servicemember’s obligation to provide his or her income documentation to the military in