Perez v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] martial sentence . . . except an executed dismissal or discharge, shall be restored.” 10
    U.S.C. § 875(a) (2006). In addition, “[i]f a previously executed sentence of dishonorable
    or bad-conduct discharge is not imposed on a new trial, the Secretary concerned shall
    substitute therefor a form of discharge authorized for administrative issuance unless the
    accused is to serve out the remainder of his enlistment.” 10 U.S.C. § 875(b) (2006). The
    law, as codified in 10 U.S.C. § 707 (2006), and implemented by the Department of
    Defense in DODFMR, Vol. 7A Ch. 1, § 010301.F, also requires that, when a
    servicemember’s bad-conduct discharge has been “set aside or disapproved,” the
    servicemember be paid for time spent on excess leave. See 10 U.S.C. § 707(a) (noting
    that a servicemember “whose sentence by court-martial to a . . . bad-conduct discharge
    is set aside or disapproved . . . shall be paid . . . for the period of leave charged as excess
    leave”). Payment for excess leave is “reduced by the total amount of his income from
    wages, salaries, tips, other personal service income, unemployment compensation, and
    public assistance benefits from any Government agency during the period he is deemed
    to have accrued pay and allowances.” 
    Id. at §
    707(b); see also DODFMR at
    § 010301.F.2.a (Mar. 2009). In order to compute the amount of pay due and owing to a
    servicemember, the military requires a servicemember to submit “information as to