Perez v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] counsel outlining the nature of her perjury, the reasons therefore, and describing the
    subornation by her mother.” Plaintiff states in his complaint that, on April 12, 2006, plaintiff
    filed a “request for a new trial” with the United States Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals,
    “based on fraud on the court and evidence discovered after trial that would, if had been
    available at trial, led to a different result.” The United States Air Force Court of Criminal
    2   Plaintiff’s complaint only provides the initials of plaintiff’s two then minor sisters-in-law.
    3 See 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(2)(A)-(B) (2012) (“Action on the sentence of a court-martial shall
    be taken by the convening authority or by another person authorized to act under this
    section. . . . [T]he convening authority or another person authorized to act under this
    section may approve, disapprove, commute, or suspend the sentence of the court-martial
    in whole or in part.”).
    4
    Appeals ordered a post-trial fact finding hearing by a military judge to hear testimony from
    M.R.G. and several other witnesses. The military judge presiding over the fact-finding
    hearing collected evidence and found the following: