Skinner-Smith v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] competent jurisdiction, but only if the individual has participated in the medical review
    panel process can the individual claimant file a civil action in a Louisiana State Court or
    in any Federal District Court which has diversity jurisdiction over a medical malpractice
    claim under Louisiana State law.
    22
    For Petitioner’s medical review panel proceeding to bar a petition for vaccine
    compensation in this court pursuant to Section 11(a)(5)(B) of the Vaccine Act, Petitioner’s
    previous proceeding must have been both a (1) a “civil action, (2) “for damages.” See 42
    U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(5)(B) (noting that a petitioner is barred from filing a petition in this
    court if the petitioner has “pending a civil action for damages for a vaccine-related injury
    or death” (emphasis added)). Based on the plain language of this statutory provision,
    Petitioner’s medical review panel proceeding does not qualify as one for either a “civil
    action” or an action “for damages.” In the first place, the term “civil action” generally refers