Skinner-Smith v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] withdrawn under such section.
    (B) If a civil action which is barred under subparagraph (A) is filed in a State
    or Federal court, the court shall dismiss the action. If a petition is filed under
    this section with respect to the injury or death for which such civil action was
    brought, the date such dismissed action was filed shall, for purposes of the
    limitations of actions prescribed by section 300aa-16 of this title, be
    considered the date the petition was filed if the petition was filed within one
    year of the date of the dismissal of the civil action.
    42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(2) (emphasis in original). Section 11(a)(5)(B) of the Vaccine Act,
    contrastingly, does not include the modifier “State of Federal court,” and instead states
    that, “[i]f a plaintiff has pending a civil action for damages for a vaccine-related injury or
    death, such person may not file a petition under subsection (b) of this subsection for such
    injury or death.” 
    Id. at §
    300aa-11(a)(5)(B).
    As support for its argument, Respondent cites to Sullivan v. McDonald, 
    815 F.3d 786
    (Fed. Cir. 2016), in which the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit