Jacob Oberstein v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] to future employment asserted does not override the public interest in disclosure of
    his identity.
    “There is a strong presumption in favor of a common law right of public access
    to court proceedings.” In re Violation of Rule 28(D), 
    635 F.3d 1352
    , 1356 (Fed. Cir.
    2011) (citing Nixon v. Warner Commc’ns, Inc., 
    435 U.S. 589
    , 597-99, 
    98 S. Ct. 1306
    ,
    
    55 L. Ed. 2d 570
     (1978)); see also Baystate Techs., Inc. v. Bowers, 
    283 Fed. Appx. 808
    , 810 
    2008 WL 2704484
    , *2 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (unpublished); 
    28 U.S.C. § 174
    (b)
    (“All decisions of the Court of Federal Claims shall be preserved and open to
    inspection.”). Accordingly, a party seeking protection bears the burden of articulating
    compelling reasons that “outweigh the general history of access and the public
    policies favoring disclosure, such as the ‘public interest in understanding the judicial
    process.’” Kamakana v. Honolulu,