Sheller v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2023 )
[…] time, U.S. Resp. to Mem. (ECF 54). The Special Master heard oral argument on the
    matter, see Tr. (ECF 59), and denied Petitioner’s request for fees. See Decision at 1.
    Petitioner moved for review, arguing that the Special Master violated
    fundamental fairness, applied the wrong standard of proof, and ignored or
    misinterpreted relevant evidence. See Mem. at 4–6, 17–18.
    -2-
    DISCUSSION
    I.   Legal Standards
    Petitioners who have been denied compensation under the Vaccine Act may
    nonetheless be eligible for an award of attorneys’ fees and costs. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-
    15(e)(1).2 A petitioner is eligible for fees if “the petition was brought in good faith and
    there was a reasonable basis for the claim.” Id. “Good faith” and “reasonable basis”
    are separate elements. See Simmons v. Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs., 
    875 F.3d 632
    ,
    635 (Fed. Cir. 2017). The government does not challenge Petitioner’s good faith, only
    the reasonableness of his basis for the petition.