Two Shields v. United States ( 2015 )
[…] oil-as-previously-thought-interior-says/2013/04/30/16e0a436-b1cf-11e2-9a98-
    4be1688d7d84_story.html; National Assessment of Oil and Gas Fact Sheet, U.S. Geological
    Survey, April 2013, http://pubs.usgs.gov/fs/2013/3013/fs2013-3013.pdf. See also Compl. ¶¶ 35-
    49.
    7
    “Allotment is a term of art in Indian law. . . . It means a selection of specific land awarded to an
    individual allottee from a common holding.” Affiliated Ute Citizens of Utah v. United States,
    
    406 U.S. 128
    , 142 (1972) (citations omitted).
    8
    Under the Indian Long-Term Leasing Act, 25 U.S.C. § 396 et seq, “[a]ll lands allotted to
    Indians in severalty . . . may by said allottee be leased for mining purposes for any term of years
    as may be deemed advisable by the Secretary of the Interior.”
    -3-
    adverse environmental impacts or cultural impacts resulting from such development.” 25 C.F.R.
    § 212.1(a).
    As mentioned above in the introduction, the gravamen of plaintiffs’ complaint is that the