Reading & Bates Corp. v. United States , 81 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 1126 ( 1998 )
[…] The Internal Revenue Code defines gross income in broad terms to reflect Congress’ intent to tax all gains not specifically exempted. See 26 U.S.C. § 61 (1994); Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426, 429-430, 75 S.Ct. 473, 475-76, 99 L.Ed. 483 (1955). Plaintiff concedes, as it must, that income results from a tax indemnification agreement, such as the one in this case, whereby one party contractually assumes responsibility for another’s taxes. See, e.g., Old Colony Trust Co. v. Commissioner, 279 U.S. 716, 729-731, 49 S.Ct. 499, 504, 73 L.Ed. 918 (1929); 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-14 (1996) (“An-. other person’s payment of the taxpayer’s income taxes constitutes gross income to the taxpayer unless excluded by law.”) The question in this case, therefore, is not whether, but when plaintiff realized income from the WEPCO indemnification agreement.