Reading & Bates Corp. v. United States , 81 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 1126 ( 1998 )
[…] Defendant does not claim that a forum existed in 1979 for plaintiff to bring suit on the debts or to attach assets that were subject to the freeze. Iranian courts were clearly not amenable to suit by American entities in 1979, and plaintiff would have had difficulty filing a claim in the United States because federal courts generally lacked jurisdiction over Iran. See 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (1976) (“[A] foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States----”); see, e.g., McKeel v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 722 F.2d 582 (9th Cir.1983) (discussing federal court’s lack of jurisdiction to hear claims against Iran).