OPINION AND ORDER
[…] (citing Brown v. United States, 42 Fed.Cl. 139, 141-42 (1998); Lott v. United States, 11 Cl.Ct. 852, 853 (1987))).Plaintiff cites to statutes other than the Tucker Act — namely, the Suits in Admiralty Act, the Bills of Lading Act, the Admiralty Extension Act, the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, the Public Vessels Act, and the Declaratory Judgment Act — but none of these is applicable to plaintiffs claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2201 (granting federal courts the authority to issue declaratory judgments); 46 U.S.C. § 30101 (extending admiralty and maritime jurisdiction to “cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land”); Suits in Admiralty Act, 46 U.S.C. §§ 30901-18 (permitting a civil action in admiralty in personam against the United States in a case in which a civil action in admiralty could be brought “if a vessel were privately owned or operated, or if cargo were privately owned or possessed, or if a