Casiano v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] adoption) (“Summary judgment standards are not pertinent to judicial review upon an
    administrative record.”). “The existence of a question of fact thus neither precludes the granting
    of a motion for judgment on the administrative record nor requires this court to conduct a full
    blown evidentiary proceeding.” CRAssociates., Inc. v. United States, 
    102 Fed. Cl. 698
    , 710
    (2011) (citing Bannum, 
    404 F.3d at 1356
    ).
    A. Plaintiffs’ Claim That USPHS’s Disability Evaluation System Violates the
    Requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 213a
    As noted above, Plaintiffs allege that the USPHS scheme for adjudicating medical
    retirement cases violates 42 U.S.C. § 213a(a)(2). That provision states that “Commissioned
    officers of the Service . . . are entitled to all the rights, benefits, privileges, and immunities now
    or hereafter provided for commissioned officers of the Army . . . under [enumerated] provisions
    of title 10.” The enumerated provisions include, with exceptions not relevant here, “Chapter 61,
    Retirement or Separation for Physical Disability.” Id.
    According to Plaintiffs, the language of 42 U.S.C. § 213a(a)(2) “means that the USPHS