Casiano v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] The plain meaning of this language is that USPHS
    officers will be afforded the same statutory rights and benefits as are enjoyed by Army officers;
    the provision simply does not speak to the administrative procedures that will be used to
    adjudicate those statutory rights and benefits.
    Indeed, 42 U.S.C. § 213a envisions that the HHS Secretary will have full authority to
    craft for USPHS its own administrative scheme to ensure that its commissioned officers are
    afforded the rights and benefits that Army officers enjoy under the enumerated statutory
    provisions. Subsection (b) of 42 U.S.C. § 213a states that “[t]he authority vested by title 10 in the
    ‘military departments’, ‘the Secretary concerned’, or ‘the Secretary of Defense’ with respect to
    the rights, privileges, immunities, and benefits referred to in subsection (a) shall be exercised,
    with respect to commissioned officers of the Service, by the Secretary of Health and Human
    Services or his designee.” 42 U.S.C. § 213a(b). Thus, like the Secretaries of Defense and of the
    individual military services, the HHS Secretary is given the authority to “prescribe regulations to
    carry out [Chapter 61] within his department,” and, with exceptions not relevant here: