Casiano v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] 2. The Procedures Adopted by USPHS Did Not Violate the Plaintiffs’
    Statutory Rights
    In addition to complaining that the USPHS’s administrative procedures are unlawful
    because they do not mirror those provided under DoD regulations, Plaintiffs argue that they were
    denied statutory rights provided to Army officers under Chapter 61. This contention also lacks
    merit.
    Thus, Plaintiffs claim that the system that the HHS Secretary has established does not
    comply with the requirement in 
    10 U.S.C. § 1222
     that “documents announcing a decision of the
    board . . . convey the findings and conclusions of the board in an orderly and itemized fashion
    with specific attention to each issue presented by the member in regard to that member’s case.”
    But contrary to this claim, Personnel Instruction 7 requires the MAB to provide the Surgeon
    General with a report that includes the reasons for its decision, including the basis for its
    recommended disability rating. Def. App. at 38–39.
    Plaintiffs also complain that—in violation of 
    10 U.S.C. § 1222
    —USPHS does not supply
    its commissioned officers with the services of “physical evaluation board liaison officers, to
    provide advice, counsel, and general information to such members on the operations of physical
    evaluation boards.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1222
    (b)(1)(A). This claim also lacks merit. USPHS employs
    MRBs and MABs in its process, not Physical Evaluation Boards (“PEBs”). Nonetheless, the