Casiano v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] that she be evaluated at a military treatment facility but received no response. AR 272–73. On
    July 6, 2016, she again contacted Medical Evaluations Section staff asking for an update, noting
    that her five-year anniversary on the TDRL list was coming up and that she was requesting to be
    permanently retired. AR 273.6
    Medical Affairs immediately responded to Ms. Barrett’s email. It affirmed that the
    TDRL period was about to end, and that the review of her case would need to be expedited so
    that it could be completed by August 1, 2016. Id.
    6
    At the time, 
    10 U.S.C. § 1210
     required the “Secretary concerned” to “make a final
    determination of the case of each member whose name is on the temporary disability retired list
    upon the expiration of five years after the date when the member’s name was placed on that list.”
    It further stated that “[i]f, at the time of that determination, the physical disability for which the
    member’s name was carried on the temporary disability retired list still exists, it shall be
    considered to be of a permanent nature and stable.”