Casiano v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 202
    .
    By statute, “[c]ommissioned officers of the [USPHS] or their surviving beneficiaries are
    entitled to all the rights, benefits, privileges, and immunities . . . provided for commissioned
    officers of the Army or their surviving beneficiaries under [enumerated] provisions of title 10.”
    42 U.S.C. § 213a(a). Pertinent to this case, the referenced provisions of Title 10 include Chapter
    61, which covers retirement or separation of military servicemembers based on physical
    disability. 42 U.S.C. § 213a(a)(2); 
    10 U.S.C. §§ 1201
    –1222.
    Section 1201(a) of Title 10 provides that “[u]pon a determination by the Secretary
    concerned that [an eligible servicemember] is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office,
    grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay . . . the
    Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1201
    (a). Under the statute, a
    member is eligible for retirement where the disability she incurred is permanent and she 1) has
    1
    The other six uniformed services are the U.S. Army, U.S. Navy, U.S. Air Force, U.S. Marine