Wall v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] accounts as an unauthorized collection, the district courts of the United States have
    exclusive jurisdiction over such claims." (citing 
    26 U.S.C. § 7433
    ; and Ledford v. United
    States, 
    297 F.3d at 1382
    )). Thus, the court lacks jurisdiction under 
    26 U.S.C. § 7433
     over
    12
    plaintiff's claim that the IRS improperly placed "Federal Tax Liens of $133,000.00 against
    me and my private land." (capitalization in original).
    The second statute cited by plaintiff in the April 26, 2018 letter attached to plaintiff's
    complaint, 
    26 U.S.C. § 6343
    (b) (2018), discusses the actions the Secretary of the
    Treasury may take "[i]f the Secretary determines that property has been wrongfully levied
    upon." See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6343
    (b). In the above-captioned case, however, plaintiff has not
    put forth any evidence indicating that the Secretary determined that plaintiff's property
    "has been wrongfully levied upon." See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6343
    (b). The statute at 
    26 U.S.C. § 6343