Dean v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2019 )
[…] cost is $36,506.23. Respondent filed his response on December 6, 2017 indicating that he did
    not oppose petitioner’s motion because he believed the statutory requirement for attorneys’ fees
    had been met in the instant case. ” 
    Id. at 2.
    Petitioner did not file a reply.
    For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioner’s motion and
    awards a total of $35,696.23.
    I.      Discussion
    Under the Vaccine Act, a special master shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs
    for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. §300aa-15(e)(1). When
    compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees and
    costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and
    there was reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” 
    Id. at§ 15(e)(3).
    In
    this case, the undersigned finds that both good faith and reasonable basis exist. Petitioner
    presented an issue of first impression which required extensive briefing, and the undersigned
    does not doubt that petitioner brought her claim in good faith.