Woodies Holdings, L.L.C. v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] compounded every 30 days until payment is made, up to a year. 31 U.S.C.
    § 3902-907 (2012). The interest rate is set by the Secretary of the
    Treasury pursuant to 41 U.S.C. § 7109 (2012). 
    Id. § 3902(a).
    Plaintiff’s expert, Ms. Brun, calculated the interest owed with one
    year of Prompt Payment interest and without it. Defendant argues that no
    Prompt Payment interest is owed because the Act does not require a penalty
    33
    “on a payment that is not made because of a dispute” between the parties to
    a contract. 31 U.S.C. § 3907(c). “A claim related to the dispute, and
    interest payable for the period during which the dispute is being resolved,”
    are subject to the normal CDA interest provisions. 
    Id. Plaintiff avers
    that, as of the date that GSA began withholding payment, there was no
    dispute regarding the percentage of occupancy of the building; GSA had