Fort Howard Senior Housing Associates, LLC v. United States , 2015 U.S. Claims LEXIS 665 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 786-87
    .
    D.        FHSHA’s Obligations Regarding State and Local Approvals Under the
    Lease
    As noted above, the lease provided that FHSHA was required to undertake the
    development in a manner that satisfied all requirements of “applicable” state and local
    laws, as required by Articles 4.A.1, 4.A.2, and 10.H.1 of the Lease.
    FHSHA claims that while this was true, under the statutes governing EULs, 
    38 U.S.C. § 8166
    , local land use laws and regulations were not “applicable.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 8166
     provides:
    (a) Unless the Secretary provides otherwise, the construction, alteration,
    repair, remodeling, or improvement of the property that is the subject of the
    lease shall be carried out so as to comply with all standards applicable to
    construction of Federal buildings. Any such construction, alteration, repair,
    remodeling, or improvement shall not be subject to any State or local law
    relating to land use, building codes, permits, or inspections unless the
    Secretary provides otherwise.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 8166
    .
    Prior to execution of the Lease, the VA and FHSHA discussed the VA’s
    expectation that FHSHA comply with all applicable state and local laws. In response to a
    17
    question regarding larger issues negotiated in the Lease, Mr. Infantino, FHSHA’s