Fort Howard Senior Housing Associates, LLC v. United States , 2015 U.S. Claims LEXIS 665 ( 2015 )
[…] authority to require such compliance. The government argues that the version of 
    38 U.S.C. § 8166
    (a)8 in effect at the time the parties entered into the Lease gave the VA the
    “discretion” to require a lessee that enters into an EUL to comply with state or local
    requirements relating to land use, building codes, permits or inspections and thus the VA
    was entitled to require compliance with state and local laws and regulations.
    Specifically, the government relies on the second sentence of § 8166(a), contending that
    it expressly states that any construction, alteration, repair, remodeling, or improvement”
    is not subject to state or local “land use, building codes, permits, or inspections unless the
    Secretary provides otherwise.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 8166
    (a) (emphasis added). The government
    8
    The version of 
    38 U.S.C. § 8166
    (a) in effect at the time the parties entered into the Lease states:
    Unless the Secretary provides otherwise, the construction, alteration, repair,
    remodeling, or improvement of the property that is the subject of the lease shall be
    carried out so at to comply with all standards applicable to construction of Federal
    Buildings. Any such construction, alteration, repair, remodeling, or improvement
    shall not be subject to any State or local law relating to land use, building codes,
    permits, or inspections unless the Secretary provides otherwise.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 8166
    (a) (2004).
    24
    argues that the Lease by its terms demonstrates that the Secretary of the VA did not
    exempt FHSHA from complying with state and local laws, instead stating in Articles