Fort Howard Senior Housing Associates, LLC v. United States , 2015 U.S. Claims LEXIS 665 ( 2015 )
[…] Johnson Controls, Inc., 
    713 F.2d 1541
    ,
    1555 (Fed. Cir. 1983))). Instead, it is clear that these terms unambiguously state that
    25
    state and local laws are relevant to the project. Plaintiff’s contention that “applicable”
    should be read to mean “none” is simply inconsistent with the plain language of the lease
    and must be rejected. Accordingly, the VA’s later insistence that FHSHA comply with
    state and local laws was not a breach of the lease, but rather entirely consistent with it.
    In addition, contrary to FHSHA’s contention, nothing in 
    38 U.S.C. § 8167
    suggests that the VA breached any duty in connection with state and local tax obligations
    under the Lease. Under 
    38 U.S.C. § 8167
    , the United States’ interest in and use of the
    property “shall not be subject . . . to any State or local laws relative to taxation, fees,
    assessments, or special assessments, except that sales taxes [shall be] charged in
    connection with any construction, alteration, repair, remodeling or improvement project
    carried out under the lease.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 8167
     (1991). This exemption, however, did not
    extend to FHSHA’s interest in the property. The Lease expressly required that FHSHA
    pay and discharge, . . . prior to delinquency, all taxes, general and special