Charles P. Adkins and Jane E. Adkins v. United States , 112 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 7346 ( 2013 )
[…] whether the $239,062.61 in losses attributable to purchases through the third-party brokers and to
    the Vianet IPO constitute theft losses under IRC § 165; (2) whether 2004 is the correct year to
    allow the theft loss deduction; and (3) if refunds are proper, what are the amounts of those
    refunds. Deeming oral argument unnecessary, the court addresses each of these issues in turn.
    A. Losses Not Attributable to Stock Purchases Through Donald & Co.
    In general, taxpayers may deduct from their income any unreimbursed loss attributable to
    theft. IRC § 165(a), (c), (e); 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.165-8
    (a). “[T]he term ‘theft’ shall be deemed to
    -7-
    include, but shall not necessarily be limited to, larceny, embezzlement, and robbery.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.165-8
    (5). Neither IRC § 165 nor its implementing regulations provide any further guidance
    for what constitutes a theft.9 However, in most cases, to constitute a theft, the perpetrator must
    have had the specific intent to deprive the victim of his property.