Charles P. Adkins and Jane E. Adkins v. United States , 112 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 7346 ( 2013 )
[…] have had the specific intent to deprive the victim of his property. Goeller, 109 Fed. Cl. at 549;
    Schroerlucke v. United States, 
    100 Fed. Cl. 584
    , 598 (2011); De Fusco v. Comm’r, 
    38 T.C.M. (CCH) 920
    , 922 (1979); accord 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05
    (1) (Consol. 2013) (“A person steals
    property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate
    the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property
    from an owner thereof.”); 
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-178
    (A) (2013) (“If any person obtain, by any
    false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other
    property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof[.]”); see
    also Krahmer v. United States, 
    810 F.2d 1145
    , 1146 (Fed. Cir. 1987) (holding that the taxpayer
    was required to prove that the seller of a painting “defrauded him by knowingly and intentionally
    misattributing the painting to the artist”).