Charles P. Adkins and Jane E. Adkins v. United States , 112 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 7346 ( 2013 )
[…] -7-
    include, but shall not necessarily be limited to, larceny, embezzlement, and robbery.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.165-8
    (5). Neither IRC § 165 nor its implementing regulations provide any further guidance
    for what constitutes a theft.9 However, in most cases, to constitute a theft, the perpetrator must
    have had the specific intent to deprive the victim of his property. Goeller, 109 Fed. Cl. at 549;
    Schroerlucke v. United States, 
    100 Fed. Cl. 584
    , 598 (2011); De Fusco v. Comm’r, 
    38 T.C.M. (CCH) 920
    , 922 (1979); accord 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 155.05
    (1) (Consol. 2013) (“A person steals
    property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate
    the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property
    from an owner thereof.”); 
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-178
    (A) (2013) (“If any person obtain, by any
    false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other
    property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof[.]”); see