Kenneth Earman v. United States , 2013 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1910 ( 2013 )
[…] the agency. Annual payments under such contracts comprise as many as three
    separate components: (1) a specified percentage of a base payment for the type of
    land covered by the contract (which the court refers to as an adjusted base
    payment);2 (2) a cost-sharing payment; and (3) an enhanced payment. 16 U.S.C. §
    3838c(b)(1).
    Under the CSP statute, the base payment is equal to the 2001 average
    national per-acre rental rate for the particular type of land use covered by the
    contract. Id. § 3838c(b)(1)(A)(i); Fourth Am. Compl. ¶ 15. In the alternative, the
    statute provides that the Service may instead adopt as the base payment “another
    appropriate rate for the 2001 crop year that ensures regional equity.” 16 U.S.C. §
    3838c(b)(1)(A)(ii); see also Fourth Am. Compl. ¶ 15. Once the Service has
    determined the base payment for the enrolled property, the adjusted base payment
    is calculated according to the appropriate contract tier for that property. For Tier I,