Kenneth Earman v. United States , 2013 U.S. Claims LEXIS 1910 ( 2013 )
[…] soil, water, air, energy, plant and animal life, and any other conservation purposes,
    as determined by the Secretary.” 16 U.S.C. § 3838a(a); see Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s
    Revised Proposed Findings of Uncontroverted Facts (Pl.’s Resp. to DPFUF) ¶ 8.
    The CSP statute defines “producer” as “an owner, operator, landlord, tenant, or
    sharecropper” who “shares the risk of producing any crop or livestock” and “is
    entitled to share in the crop or livestock available for marketing from a farm (or
    would have shared had the crop or livestock been produced).” 
    16 U.S.C. § 3838
    (9)(A). The statute defines “the Secretary” as “the Secretary of Agriculture,
    acting through the Chief of the Natural Resources Conservation Service.” 
    Id.
     §
    3838(12).
    In order to become eligible for participation in the CSP, an agricultural
    producer must:
    (A) develop and submit to the Secretary, and obtain the
    approval of the Secretary of, a conservation security plan