Tulsa Airports Improvements Trust v. United States , 2015 U.S. Claims LEXIS 88 ( 2015 )
[…] Nonetheless, because the court concludes that its jurisdiction to hear plaintiff’s claims
    under the Tucker Act has been displaced by 49 U.S.C. § 47111 or, in the alternative, by 49
    U.S.C. § 46110, the applicable statute of limitations is not the six-year period defined under
    Section 2501 but rather the one codified within those Sections. Under Section 47111, an
    individual appealing an FAA order must file a petition in the United States Court of Appeals “not
    later than 60 days after the order is served on the petitioner.” 49 U.S.C. § 47111(d)(3). Because
    the FAA apparently did not apply the rudimentary procedural requisites of Section 47111(d),
    such service may not have occurred and the time limits of that Section may not have been
    triggered. And, under Section 46110, “[t]he petition must be filed not later than 60 days after the
    order is issued,” but “[t]he court may allow the petition to be filed after the 60th day only if there
    9
    Alternatively, Tulsa Airports requests that the statute of limitations be equitably tolled.
    Pl.’s Opp’n at 13-15. Given the factual and procedural posture of the case, the court need not