Tulsa Airports Improvements Trust v. United States , 2015 U.S. Claims LEXIS 88 ( 2015 )
[…] The court may allow the petition to be filed
    after the 60th day only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th
    day. . . . When a petition is filed . . . the court has exclusive jurisdiction to affirm,
    amend, modify, or set aside any part of the order.
    49 U.S.C. § 46110 (a)-(c) (emphasis added).
    5
    As a secondary alternative, the government cites 49 U.S.C. § 47111, a specific grant of
    jurisdiction for review of disputes over grant funds, as also displacing jurisdiction under the
    Tucker Act. Def.’s Mot. at 10 n.2. Section 47111(d) provides, in pertinent part:
    A person adversely affected by an order of the Secretary [of Transportation]
    withholding a payment [under a grant agreement] may apply for review of the
    order by filing a petition in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of
    Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in
    which the project is located. The petition must be filed not later than 60 days
    after the order is served on the petitioner.
    49 U.S.C. § 47111(d)(3) (emphasis added).
    In a different factual context, another judge of this court has concluded that 49 U.S.C.
    § 46110 provides a design for exclusive jurisdiction and, where applicable, displaces jurisdiction
    under the Tucker Act. See, e.g., Pucciariello v.